1998 Results

Veteran Singles Men

Updated November 20, 1998

Place
Name
Time
Age
Hndcp
Actual
Split1
Split2
Split3
Pen.
Code
1. Christopher Collins Charlottesville,VA Rivanna RC - VA 20:17.23 65 0:40 20:57:23 04:57 11:29 17:17 :
2. Richard Kendall Ridgeway,ON S. Niagara RC - ON 20:30.48 68 1:04 21:34:48 05:06 11:42 17:48 :
 3.
William VanDerLinde Cherry Hill,NJ University Barge Club - PA  20:41.52  67  0:56  21:37.52  5:05  11:47  17:46    
4. Jack Heiden Madison,WI Mendota RC - WI 20:48.97 65 0:40 21:28:97 04:57 11:35 17:38 :
5. Harry Parker Winchester,MA Harvard University BC - MA 20:50.32 62 0:16 21:06:32 04:56 11:33 17:31 :
6. Townsend Swayze Tunbridge,VT Potomac BC - DC 20:52.62 61 0:08 21:00:62 04:51 11:26 17:19 :
7. William Reimann Cambridge,MA Harvard Univ\Cambridge BC - MA 21:14.79 62 0:16 21:30:79 05:02 11:34 17:39 :
 8.
 Stuyvesant Pell Princeton,NJ Princeton University RA - NJ  21:18.74  67  0:56  21:04:74  05:05  11:58  18:05  0:10  11B(1)
9. Edwin Matthews New York,NY New York AC - NY 21:18.89 64 0:32 21:50:89 05:04 11:52 17:58 :
10. Theodore Anderson Lexington,MA Cambridge BC - MA 21:22.37 67 0:56 22:18:37 05:10 11:55 18:02 :
11. Tony Philippi Cambridge,MA Union BC - MA 21:26.33 62 0:16 21:42:33 05:05 11:40 17:49 :
12. Richard Green Barrington,RI Narragansett BC - RI 21:32.02 61 0:08 21:40:02 05:01 11:47 17:49 :
13. Fernando Alvarez De Toledo Concord,MA Cambridge BC - MA 21:33.54 64 0:32 22:05:54 05:06 11:54 18:05 :
14. James Sowles Brookline,MA Union BC - MA 21:34.67 62 0:16 21:50:67 05:06 11:59 17:58 :
15. H. Pim Goodbody Jr Pennington,NJ Carnegie Lake RA - NJ 21:36.10 61 0:08 21:44:10 05:05 11:58 17:55 :
16. Michael McGill Exeter,NH Squamscott Scullers - NH 21:36.98 64 0:32 21:58:98 05:13 12:06 18:04 0:10 2B(1)
17. Michael Welch Coronado,CA San Diego RC - CA 21:47.86 61 0:08 21:55:86 05:07 12:06 17:59 :
18. Alfred Czerner San Diego,CA San Diego RC - CA 22:01.68 64 0:32 22:33:68 : 12:16 18:36 :
19. Peter Lord Mclean,PA Potomac BC - DC 22:08.50 69 1:12 23:20:50 05:30 12:44 19:07 :
20. Douglas Richmond Brunswick,ME Merrymeeting RC - ME 22:11.22 63 0:24 22:35:22 05:13 12:10 18:33 :
21. Arnold Lande Minneapolis,MN Minneapolis RC - MN 22:12.89 67 0:56 23:08:89 05:19 12:39 19:00 :
22. Lewis Cuyler Pittsfield,MA Berkshire Sculling Assn - MA 22:28.39 65 0:40 23:08:39 05:19 12:23 18:45 :
23. Norman Corlett Strongsville,OH Western Reserve RA - OH 22:29.25 61 0:08 22:37:25 05:16 12:17 18:40 :
24. John Lavery Washington,DC Potomac BC - DC 22:31.98 67 0:56 23:17:98 05:28 12:41 19:16 :10 2B(1)
25. John Welchli Grosse Pointe Farm,MI Detroit BC - MI 22:32.98 69 1:12 23:24:98 05:28 12:42 19:16 :20 11B(1) 12B(1)
26. Averill Laundon Waterbury,VT Unaffiliated 22:38.79 60 : 22:38:79 05:16 12:06 18:39 :
27. Peter Bertine Bronxville,NY New York AC - NY 22:44.21 61 0:08 22:52:21 05:15 12:19 18:51 :
28. Frank Porter Cambridge,MA Cambridge BC - MA 22:55.23 61 0:08 22:53:23 05:19 12:18 18:42 0:10 9B(1)
29. R Randle Edwards Tenafly,NY New York AC - NY 23:01.23 64 0:32 23:33:23 05:19 12:32 19:09 :
30. Lawrence Coolidge Boston,MA Union BC - MA 23:02.59 62 0:16 23:18:59 05:25 12:46 19:09 :
31. Edward Rehill Brigantine,NJ Brigantine RC - NJ 23:05.70 61 0:08 23:03:70 05:16 12:27 19:04 :10 8B(1)
32. Jack Peters Wayland,MA Riverside BC - MA 23:16.95 69 1:12 24:28:95 05:43 13:08 20:01 :
33. Gordon Lang Chicago,IL Unaffiliated 23:18.81 61 0:08 23:26:81 05:40 12:44 19:19 :
34. Lyman Perry Nantucket,MA University Barge Club - PA 23:30.22 60 : 23:30:22 05:22 12:25 19:10 :
35. Norman Hall London,UK London RC - UK 24:03.08 67 0:56 24:59:08 05:58 13:35 20:29 :
36. Jakob Kaschper Lucan,ON Ecourse BC - MI 24:05.35 63 0:24 24:29:35 05:38 13:02 20:04 :
37. Peter de Manio Sarasota,FL Sarasota Scullers - FL 24:11.25 63 0:24 24:25:25 05:37 13:13 20:07 :10 8B(1)
38. John Elgar Etobicoke,ON Argonaut RC - ON 24:27.91 68 1:04 25:31:91 05:52 13:36 20:50 :
39. James Lyttle Etobicoke,ON Argonaut RC - ON 24:43.11 67 0:56 25:39:11 05:59 13:47 21:10 :
40. Robert Ackerman Cambridge,MA Unaffiliated 24:47.36 63 0:24 24:41:36 05:41 13:18 20:16 :30 2B(3)
41. Leon Barkman Newtown,CT Unaffiliated 24:55.19 66 0:48 25:43:19 06:25 13:44 20:51 :
42. Eugene Loveless Crestwood,NY New York AC - NY 25:06.69 66 0:48 25:44:69 05:54 13:43 21:00 :10 11B(1)
43. John Rindlaub Riverside,CT Unaffiliated 25:09.10 64 0:32 25:41:10 06:05 13:52 20:58 :
44. Leslie Martin Falmouth,MA Union BC - MA 25:32.56 67 0:56 26:28:56 05:58 14:01 21:48 :
45. C.H. Johnson Wilmington,NC Cape Fear River RC - NC 25:41.77 67 0:56 26:37:77 06:09 14:24 22:01 :
46. Victor Altshul New Haven,CT New Haven RC - CT 25:54.96 63 0:24 25:58:96 06:03 13:52 21:03 :20 8B(1) 11B(1)
47. Nessim Rafael Dallas,TX Dallas RC - TX 28:36.86 69 1:12 29:18:86 06:49 15:34 23:50 :30 11B(3)
48. Jordan Joseph E Falmouth,MA Unaffiliated DQ 65
49. John Helliwell Vancouver,BC Vancouver RC - BC DNS 61
50. David Cuff New Hope,PA Swan Creek RC - NJ DNS 65

Place
Name
Time
Age
Hndcp
Actual
Split1
Split2
Split3
Pen.
Code
1. Christopher Collins Charlottesville,VA Rivanna RC - VA 20:17.23 65 0:40 20:57:23 04:57 11:29 17:17 :
2. Richard Kendall Ridgeway,ON S. Niagara RC - ON 20:30.48 68 1:04 21:34:48 05:06 11:42 17:48 :
 3.
William VanDerLinde Cherry Hill,NJ University Barge Club - PA  20:41.52  67  0:56  21:37.52  5:05  11:47  17:46    
4. Jack Heiden Madison,WI Mendota RC - WI 20:48.97 65 0:40 21:28:97 04:57 11:35 17:38 :
5. Harry Parker Winchester,MA Harvard University BC - MA 20:50.32 62 0:16 21:06:32 04:56 11:33 17:31 :
6. Townsend Swayze Tunbridge,VT Potomac BC - DC 20:52.62 61 0:08 21:00:62 04:51 11:26 17:19 :
7. William Reimann Cambridge,MA Harvard Univ\Cambridge BC - MA 21:14.79 62 0:16 21:30:79 05:02 11:34 17:39 :
 8.
 Stuyvesant Pell Princeton,NJ Princeton University RA - NJ  21:18.74  67  0:56  21:04:74  05:05  11:58  18:05  0:10  11B(1)
9. Edwin Matthews New York,NY New York AC - NY 21:18.89 64 0:32 21:50:89 05:04 11:52 17:58 :
10. Theodore Anderson Lexington,MA Cambridge BC - MA 21:22.37 67 0:56 22:18:37 05:10 11:55 18:02 :
11. Tony Philippi Cambridge,MA Union BC - MA 21:26.33 62 0:16 21:42:33 05:05 11:40 17:49 :
12. Richard Green Barrington,RI Narragansett BC - RI 21:32.02 61 0:08 21:40:02 05:01 11:47 17:49 :
13. Fernando Alvarez De Toledo Concord,MA Cambridge BC - MA 21:33.54 64 0:32 22:05:54 05:06 11:54 18:05 :
14. James Sowles Brookline,MA Union BC - MA 21:34.67 62 0:16 21:50:67 05:06 11:59 17:58 :
15. H. Pim Goodbody Jr Pennington,NJ Carnegie Lake RA - NJ 21:36.10 61 0:08 21:44:10 05:05 11:58 17:55 :
16. Michael McGill Exeter,NH Squamscott Scullers - NH 21:36.98 64 0:32 21:58:98 05:13 12:06 18:04 0:10 2B(1)
17. Michael Welch Coronado,CA San Diego RC - CA 21:47.86 61 0:08 21:55:86 05:07 12:06 17:59 :
18. Alfred Czerner San Diego,CA San Diego RC - CA 22:01.68 64 0:32 22:33:68 : 12:16 18:36 :
19. Peter Lord Mclean,PA Potomac BC - DC 22:08.50 69 1:12 23:20:50 05:30 12:44 19:07 :
20. Douglas Richmond Brunswick,ME Merrymeeting RC - ME 22:11.22 63 0:24 22:35:22 05:13 12:10 18:33 :
21. Arnold Lande Minneapolis,MN Minneapolis RC - MN 22:12.89 67 0:56 23:08:89 05:19 12:39 19:00 :
22. Lewis Cuyler Pittsfield,MA Berkshire Sculling Assn - MA 22:28.39 65 0:40 23:08:39 05:19 12:23 18:45 :
23. Norman Corlett Strongsville,OH Western Reserve RA - OH 22:29.25 61 0:08 22:37:25 05:16 12:17 18:40 :
24. John Lavery Washington,DC Potomac BC - DC 22:31.98 67 0:56 23:17:98 05:28 12:41 19:16 :10 2B(1)
25. John Welchli Grosse Pointe Farm,MI Detroit BC - MI 22:32.98 69 1:12 23:24:98 05:28 12:42 19:16 :20 11B(1) 12B(1)
26. Averill Laundon Waterbury,VT Unaffiliated 22:38.79 60 : 22:38:79 05:16 12:06 18:39 :
27. Peter Bertine Bronxville,NY New York AC - NY 22:44.21 61 0:08 22:52:21 05:15 12:19 18:51 :
28. Frank Porter Cambridge,MA Cambridge BC - MA 22:55.23 61 0:08 22:53:23 05:19 12:18 18:42 0:10 9B(1)
29. R Randle Edwards Tenafly,NY New York AC - NY 23:01.23 64 0:32 23:33:23 05:19 12:32 19:09 :
30. Lawrence Coolidge Boston,MA Union BC - MA 23:02.59 62 0:16 23:18:59 05:25 12:46 19:09 :
31. Edward Rehill Brigantine,NJ Brigantine RC - NJ 23:05.70 61 0:08 23:03:70 05:16 12:27 19:04 :10 8B(1)
32. Jack Peters Wayland,MA Riverside BC - MA 23:16.95 69 1:12 24:28:95 05:43 13:08 20:01 :
33. Gordon Lang Chicago,IL Unaffiliated 23:18.81 61 0:08 23:26:81 05:40 12:44 19:19 :
34. Lyman Perry Nantucket,MA University Barge Club - PA 23:30.22 60 : 23:30:22 05:22 12:25 19:10 :
35. Norman Hall London,UK London RC - UK 24:03.08 67 0:56 24:59:08 05:58 13:35 20:29 :
36. Jakob Kaschper Lucan,ON Ecourse BC - MI 24:05.35 63 0:24 24:29:35 05:38 13:02 20:04 :
37. Peter de Manio Sarasota,FL Sarasota Scullers - FL 24:11.25 63 0:24 24:25:25 05:37 13:13 20:07 :10 8B(1)
38. John Elgar Etobicoke,ON Argonaut RC - ON 24:27.91 68 1:04 25:31:91 05:52 13:36 20:50 :
39. James Lyttle Etobicoke,ON Argonaut RC - ON 24:43.11 67 0:56 25:39:11 05:59 13:47 21:10 :
40. Robert Ackerman Cambridge,MA Unaffiliated 24:47.36 63 0:24 24:41:36 05:41 13:18 20:16 :30 2B(3)
41. Leon Barkman Newtown,CT Unaffiliated 24:55.19 66 0:48 25:43:19 06:25 13:44 20:51 :
42. Eugene Loveless Crestwood,NY New York AC - NY 25:06.69 66 0:48 25:44:69 05:54 13:43 21:00 :10 11B(1)
43. John Rindlaub Riverside,CT Unaffiliated 25:09.10 64 0:32 25:41:10 06:05 13:52 20:58 :
44. Leslie Martin Falmouth,MA Union BC - MA 25:32.56 67 0:56 26:28:56 05:58 14:01 21:48 :
45. C.H. Johnson Wilmington,NC Cape Fear River RC - NC 25:41.77 67 0:56 26:37:77 06:09 14:24 22:01 :
46. Victor Altshul New Haven,CT New Haven RC - CT 25:54.96 63 0:24 25:58:96 06:03 13:52 21:03 :20 8B(1) 11B(1)
47. Nessim Rafael Dallas,TX Dallas RC - TX 28:36.86 69 1:12 29:18:86 06:49 15:34 23:50 :30 11B(3)
48. Jordan Joseph E Falmouth,MA Unaffiliated DQ 65
49. John Helliwell Vancouver,BC Vancouver RC - BC DNS 61
50. David Cuff New Hope,PA Swan Creek RC - NJ DNS 65