1998 Results

Grand Master Singles Men

Place Name Time Split1 Split2 Split3 Pen. Code
1. Duncan Howat Bellingham,WA Unaffiliated 19:46.23 04:33 10:47 16:22 :
2. Landon Carter Pagosa Springs,CO Pagosa RC - CO 19:57.04 04:33 10:47 16:22 :
3. John Laundon Essex,CT Unaffiliated 20:12.37 04:41 11:01 16:37 :
4. James Raslavsky S Harpswell,ME Maine RA - ME 20:12.48 04:35 10:57 16:41 :
5. Henry Hamilton Cambridge,MA Cambridge BC - MA 20:27.04 04:37 11:09 16:54 :
6. Malcolm Gefter Lincoln Cambridge,MA Cambridge BC - MA 20:34.50 04:47 11:09 16:54 :
7. Herbert Treffeisen Montreal,PQ Montreal RC - PQ 20:57.08 04:50 11:24 17:15 :
8. Ted Kakas Sherborn,MA Riverside BC - MA 21:01.25 04:49 11:21 17:20 :
9. Edward VanDusen Carlisle,MA Unaffiliated 21:05.16 04:49 11:28 17:21 :
10. Edward Offchiss Woodbridge,CT New Haven RC - CT 21:13.51 04:58 11:37 17:32 :
11. David Sperry Dallas,TX Dallas RC - TX 21:16.36 05:00 11:40 17:34 :
12. William Erkelens American Canyon,CA Pagosa RC - CO 21:23.00 04:56 11:37 17:36 :
13. Don McSween St. Catharines,ON Ridley Graduate BC - ON 21:26.36 05:00 11:43 17:37 :
14. Lloyd Dahmen Brookline,MA Union BC - MA 21:27.40 04:59 11:43 17:42 :
15. Walter Cesewski Baltimore,MD Baltimore RC - MD 21:32.84 04:56 11:45 17:47 :
16. James Hodge San Francisco,CA Pagosa RC - CO 21:33.17 05:02 11:39 17:37 :
17. Donald Loomis Darien,CT Norwalk River RC - CT 21:35.36 04:48 11:28 17:51 :
18. Dimitrios Karamanlidis Saunderstown,RI AOSA - MA 21:37.29 04:53 11:46 17:46 :
19. Peter Gottschalk Boston,MA Riverside BC - MA 21:43.27 05:06 12:01 18:02 :
20. Geoffrey Gratwick Bangor,ME Maine RA - ME 21:43.56 04:59 11:43 17:56 :
21. Bob Scharer Niagara On The Lak,ON St. Catharines RC - ON 21:47.07 05:00 11:53 17:58 :
22. Mike McGrath Cambridge,MA Cambridge BC - MA 21:53.21 05:12 11:58 17:54 :
23. Carl MacCulloch St. Catharines,ON St. Catharines RC - ON 21:54.31 05:06 11:59 18:05 :
24. Sibley Reppert Brookline,MA Union BC - MA 21:56.74 04:55 11:44 17:58 :10 11B(1)
25. John Condon Newbury,MA Riverside BC - MA 22:00.85 05:05 11:55 18:03 :10 7B(1)
26. Raymond Schoonmaker Durham,CT Middletown RC - CT 22:10.90 04:59 11:58 18:16 :
27. John Wasson Lebanon,NH Dartmouth RC - NH 22:12.49 05:19 12:09 18:17 :
28. Robert Rude North Providence,RI Narragansett BC - RI 22:22.43 05:00 11:54 18:24 :
29. Charles Hamilton Gill Cambridge,MA Cambridge BC - MA 22:27.99 05:11 12:14 18:36 :
30. Rick Butt Lyme,CT Blood Street Sculls - CT 22:29.91 05:07 12:05 18:20 :10 8B(1)
31. John Yasaitis Lexington,MA Riverside BC - MA 22:33.06 04:47 11:28 17:31 1:10 8B(1) 8I
32. Dan Dill Charlestown,MA Union BC - MA 22:33.81 05:09 12:17 18:41 :
33. Jim Miller Saratoga Springs,NY Unaffiliated 22:46.33 05:15 12:20 18:32 :
34. Francis Halsey Niskayuna,NY Unaffiliated 22:49.23 05:16 12:35 18:49 :
35. Eric Peterson Alexandria,VA Alexandria Community Rowing - VA 22:52.53 05:12 12:25 18:48 :
36. Eugene VanLoan Manchester,NH Amoskeag RC - NH 22:59.57 05:15 12:20 18:48 :
37. Robert Gabel Acton,MA Merrimac River RA - MA 23:01.77 05:15 12:21 18:39 :20 6B(2)
38. Victor Gustavison Toronto,ON Hanlan BC - ON 23:03.41 05:16 12:36 19:06 :
39. Takashi Maki Dover,MA Cambridge BC - MA 23:04.84 05:19 12:24 18:47 :
40. Gustavo DeLaPuente Lima,Per Peru Club Regatas Lima - Peru 23:10.18 05:16 12:26 18:42 :20 11B(2)
41. Daniel Jones Exeter,NH Squamscott Scullers - NH 23:12.20 05:20 12:46 19:06 :
42. Jeff Foltz Rangeley,ME Maine RA - ME 23:12.64 05:15 12:33 18:49 :20 11B(2)
43. Benjamin Bennett Schuyler,VA Rivanna RC - VA 23:13.63 05:16 12:33 19:02 :
44. Jim Mohs Smyrna,GA ARC - GA 23:14.62 05:17 12:27 19:00 :
45. Roger O'Donnell Annapolis,MD Unaffiliated 23:14.86 04:53 11:36 18:15 1:00 11I
46. Donald Besser Manchester,MA Community Rowing Inc. - MA 23:23.57 05:29 12:31 19:07 :
47. William Phillips Vestal,NY Hiawatha Island Boat Club - NY 23:25.60 05:35 13:11 19:27 :
48. Peter Morley Guildford,UK Weybridge RC - UK 23:28.74 05:11 12:17 19:02 :20 8B(2)
49. A. Hugh Scott Boston,MA Community Rowing Inc. - MA 24:12.35 05:32 13:08 19:43 :10 8B(1)
50. Michael McInerney Toronto,ON Hanlan BC - ON 25:02.79 05:30 12:50 19:27 1:10 8I 11B(1)
51. Howard Tuttle Glastonbury,CT Essex Rowing - 25:52.50 05:40 13:20 20:07 1:20 2B(1) 8I 10B(1)
52. Richard DeNeufville Cambridge,MA Cambridge BC - MA 26:00.21 06:09 14:25 21:33 :
53. Craig Lambert Cambridge,MA Cambridge BC - MA 27:34.51 05:55 13:44 20:48 2:10 2B(1) 7I 9I
54. John Hays Honolulu,HI Alawai BC - HI 28:29.77 06:28 15:23 23:16 :
55. Marc Garnick Brookline,MA Cambridge BC - MA DNS
56. David Hirsch Dallas,TX Dallas RC - TX DNS
57. Lawrence Klecatsky Pelham Manor,NY New York AC - NY DNS