Medals & Trophies

FIRST PLACE MEDALS

2 1/2-inch individually struck bronze medallions are awarded to the winning single sculler or members of the winning crew in both the men’s and women’s divisions of each event.

SUBSIDIARY MEDALS

1 3/4-inch individually struck bronze medallions are awarded to the runner-up single scullers or members of the runner-up crews in both the men’s and divisions of each event. Note: the number of subsidiary medals awarded in each division is determined by the number of entrants in each division; i.e., a subsidiary medal is awarded per every ten entrants, up to 5th place, as illustrated by the following table:

•  1 – 9 entrants = 0 subsidiary medals awarded

• 10 – 19 entrants = 2nd place medals awarded

• 20 – 29 entrants = 3rd place medals awarded

• 30 – 39 entrants = 4th place medals awarded

• 40 – 49 entrants = 5th place medals awarded

 

SPECIAL MEDALS

Two-and-one-half inch bronze medals, engraved (a) YOUTH (b) GRAND-VETERAN (c) VETERAN (d) GRAND-MASTER (e) COLLEGE-CHAMPIONSHIP, or (f) LIGHTWEIGHT shall be awarded respectively to (a) the “most competitive” male and female Youth single scullers in the Regatta (basis: percent-margin over the fastest time posted in their event-division), (b) the most competitive Grand-Veteran in the men’s and women’s divisions of Senior-Veteran Singles, (c) the fastest Veteran crew in each event-division of the Senior Master 2x, 4+, and 8+, (d) the fastest Grand-Master crew in each event-division of the Senior-Master 2x, 4+ and 8+, (e) the fastest crew made up of undergraduates representing accredited/chartered Colleges or Universities in each event-division of the Championship 2x, Championship 4+ and Championship 8+, or (f) the fastest Lightweight crew in the Championship 2x.

All subsidiary and special medals are ordered and engraved after the event and will be mailed to medal winners by January.

REVERE CUP REGATTA POINT TROPHY

Presented annually to the institution whose crews compile the highest aggregate point total based on the following formula for each crew (not affected by single scullers):

•  100/ [1 + 10(e/f-1)

• where e = the entry’s time and f = the fastest time.

CUPS AND TROPHIES

 

G. Ernest Arlett Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Lightweight Singles, in memory of George Ernest Arlett, British “head-of-the-river” rowing enthusiast and key advisor to the founders of the Head Of The Charles Regatta®.

Hope Barnes Memorial Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Championship Fours, in memory of Hope Barnes, two-time Head Of The Charles gold medalist, captain of the U.S. Women’s Olympic Team and a member of the Cambridge Boat Club family.

City of Boston Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Lightweight Eights, by the city of Boston, in honor of its role as “Co-host City” of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

Boston Globe Challenge Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Championship Eights, by the Publisher and editorial staff of the Boston Globe, in honor of its inaugural sponsorship and continuing support of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

Boston Herald Traveler Cup

Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Lightweight Eights, by the Publisher and editorial staff of the Boston Herald, in honor of the worldwide attention brought to the Boston Community by the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

Cambridge Boat Club Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Women’s Championship Singles, by the Directors of the Cambridge Boat Club, in recognition of the Club’s leading role in the development of women’s sculling.

The City of Cambridge Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Women’s Lightweight Fours, by the City of Cambridge, in honor of its role as “Co-host City” of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

The Coleman Cup

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Lightweight Fours, in memory of Charles P. Coleman, inspiring member of St. Paul’s School and Yale University crews and prominent early supporter of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

The Sy Cromwell Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Championship Doubles, in memory of Seymour “Sy” Cromwell, world-renowned sculling champion, Head Of The Charles enthusiast, and highly respected leader of the greater Boston rowing community.

Crosby Cup

Presented annually to the Grand-Veteran sculler that posts the most competitive (ratio to fastest) time in Senior-Veteran Singles, in memory of Thomas E. Crosby, for decades, perennially the Head Of The Charles Regatta’s senior-most competitor.

Laurence Curtis Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Championship Singles, in memory of the Honorable Lawrence Curtis, courageous and inspiring Cambridge Boat Club sculler, war hero and member of the U.S. Congress.

Duncan Cup

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Youth Fours, in recognition of Roger and Mary Duncan’s outstanding contribution to New England interscholastic rowing and to the inspiration they gave to early developers of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

Governor’s Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Women’s Championship Eights, by the Office of the Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, in honor of the international acclaim brought to the Commonwealth by the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

Louis Hawes Cup

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Club Singles, in memory of Louis B. Hawes, long-time leader of the Cambridge Boat Club’s rowing program and former President of the N.E. Amateur Rowing Association.

McIntyre Cup

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Club Eights, in memory of Howard D. McIntyre, MD, Cambridge Boat Club rowing program leader, co-founder and key launcher of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

Metropolitan District Commission Trophy

Presented annually to the Massachusetts high school that posts the most competitive (ratio to fastest) time in Youth Fours or Youth Eights, by the Department of Conservation and Recreation (previously the Metropolitan District Commission), in honor of the Cambridge Boat club’s contribution to local high school rowing.

H.H. “Moe” Mowatt Cup

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Grand-Master Singles, in memory of H.H. “Mo” Mowatt, erstwhile Grand-Master competitor and long-time supported of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

Jerome Olrich Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Veteran Singles, in memory of Jerome Olrich, twelve-time Head Of The Charles gold-medalist and leading “mover and shaker” in the Regatta’s early growth and development.

Peggy Hawes Cup

Presented annually to the winner of Women’s Club Singles, in honor of Margaret E.M. Hawes, inspiring and indomitable advocate for youth and recreational rowing at the Cambridge Boat Club.

The Gail Pierson Trophy

Presented annually to the Women’s Collegiate Crew that posts the most competitive time in the Women’s Championship Eights, in recognition of Gail Pierson Cromwell’s years of service to the Cambridge Boat Club and her pioneering contribution to the growth and development of women’s rowing in America.

The MacMahon Cup | Regatta Point Trophy

Presented annually to the club, school, college, or university that demonstrates overall rowing supremacy at the Head Of The Charles Regatta, in honor of D’Arcy MacMahon’s role in the design and founding of the Regatta. The MacMahon Cup shall be presented annually to the “non-national-team” institution (e.g., a club, school, college or university) that demonstrates overall rowing supremacy at the Regatta, by compiling the highest number of points as determined by the following formula for each sweep-oared (Fours/Eights) entry P=100 divided by [1+10(E/F – 1), where P = the number of Points awarded to the institution represented by the entry, E=the Entry’s time, and F=the Fastest time in the Event-division in which the entry competed.

Schaefer Circle of Sports Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Championship Fours, in honor of the broad and varied corporate support, which helped keep the Head Of The Charles afloat and thirsting for success during its embryonic years.

The Edward Singer Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Women’s Lightweight Singles, in honor of Edward Singer, national rowing advocate and, for twenty years, the distinguished Starting-Line “voice” of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

The R. Craig Swayze Trophy

Presented annually to the winner of Women’s Championship Doubles, in memory of Craig Swayze , late president of St. Catharine’s (Ontario) Rowing Club and prominent instigator of perennial Canadian participation in the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

Talbot Cup

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Master Fours, in memory of Samuel S. Talbot’s selfless work on behalf of the Head Of The Charles Regatta, his omnipresent sense of humor, and his contribution to masters rowing at the Cambridge Boat Club.

Leonard “Zeus” Wade Award

Presented annually to the winner of Men’s Senior-Veteran Singles, in memory of Leonard “Zeus” Wade, perennial Senior-Veteran stand-out and a driving force in the launching of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

Ed and Eleanor Witte Award

Presented annually to the winner of Women’s Senior-Veteran Singles, in memory of Edward and Eleanor Witte, beloved leaders and members of the senior rowing community at the Cambridge Boat Club.