Head Of The Charles Regatta

Course Champions

Sort by gender and expand categories to see winners
An asterisk (*) next to a time denotes a course record in that year
Click Here for Course Records

  • Alumni Eights

    2009 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 15:13.543
    2010 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 15:32.673
    2011 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 15:27.931
    2012 Northeastern Rowing Alumni 14:49.25*
    2013 Friends of Georgetown Rowing 14:49.645
    2014 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 14:53.351
    2015 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 15:45.285
    2016 Michigan Rowing Association Alumni 14:48.253*
    2017 BMA Boat Club 14:42.019*
    2018 BMA Boat Club 15:11.801

     

  • Championship Singles

    1965 Robert Arlett 20:24.0*
    1966 James Dietz 20:57.1
    1967 Paul Wilson 20:13.3*
    1968 Paul Wilson 19:52.2*
    1969 Paul Wilson Short’d
    1970 Paul Wilson 18:16.1*
    1971 James Dietz 17:54.2*
    1972 James Dietz 18:32.3
    1973 James Dietz 18:17.7
    1974 James Dietz 19:37.3
    1975 James Dietz 18:55.4
    1976 James Dietz 18:46.1
    1977 Greg Stone, III 19:23.7
    1978 Peter Cortez 19:12.5
    1979 Christopher Wood 18:36.5
    1980 Christopher Wood 19:21.9
    1981 Christopher Wood 18:15.1
    1982 John Biglow 17:29.8*
    1983 Joseph Bouscaren 17:37.3
    1984 Andrew Sudduth 17:48.1
    1985 Andrew Sudduth 18:38.2
    1986 Andrew Sudduth 17:53.1
    1987 Andrew Sudduth 17:59.6
    1988 Andrew Sudduth 19:02.8
    1989 Greg Walker 19:36.1
    1990 James Moulton 18:28.4
    1991 Greg Walker 18:59.7
    1992 Greg Walker 17:42.4
    1993 Greg Walker 18:23.4
    1994 Xeno Mueller 17:47.0
    1995 John Riley 18:00.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Jamie Koven 17:31.4
    1998 Jamie Koven 17:59.07
    1999 Donald Smith 18:24.22
    2000 Rob Waddell 18:20.89
    2001 Duncan Free 17:55.256
    2002 Duncan Free 18:11.519
    2003 Jonathan Beare 18:17.745
    2004 Juri Jaanson Short’d
    2005 Mahe Drysdale 17:54.659
    2006 Santiago Fernandez 18:40.166
    2007 Malcolm Howard 17:39.445
    2008 Nathan Cohen 17:33.000
    2009 Michael Sivigny 18:01.095
    2010 Michael Sivigny 18:45.967
    2011 Mahe Drysdale 17:57.325
    2012 Kjetil Borch 17:56.53
    2013 Kjetil Borch 17:12.313*
    2014 Andrew Campbell 17:11.646*
    2015 Mahe Drysdale 18:11.966
    2016 Kjetil Borch 18:26.429
    2017 Michael Schmid 17:56.416
    2018 Ben Davison 17:55.117

  • Championship Doubles

    1968 Spuyten Buyvill RC 22:44.7*
    1969 Cambridge BC Short’d
    1970 Cambridge BC 17:34.0*
    1971 New York A.C. 17:07.0*
    1972 New York A.C. 17:04.3*
    1973 New York A.C. 17:35.0
    1974 New York A.C. 17:38.9
    1975 New York A.C. 17:46.8
    1976 Riverside BC 17:14.2
    1977 Harvard Univ. 17:41.0
    1978 New York A.C. 17:17.1
    1979 Harvard Univ. 17:01.5*
    1980 Victoria City RC 17:35.1
    1981 New York A.C. 16:59.2*
    1982 New York A.C. 16:28.1
    1983 Harvard Univ. 16:25.4
    1984 Harvard Univ. 16:24.5*
    1985 Ridley Grad. BC 17:22.1
    1986 Yale Old Fel. Ra 16:39.4
    1987 Ridley Grad BC 16:53.4
    1988 Yale Old Fel. Ra 17:27.2
    1989 Craftsbury Sc. 18:40.8
    1990 Fredericton 17:15.7
    1991 Durham BC 17:16.9
    1992 Boston RC 16:01.2*
    1993 Boston RC 16:54.4
    1994 Ridley Graduate BC 16:35.0
    1995 Boston RC 16:54.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 New York A.C. 16:32.0
    1998 New York A.C. 16:42.06
    1999 New York A.C. 17:21.11
    2000 Ridley Graduate BC 17:28.29
    2001 London Training Ctr. 16:54.279
    2002 S. Smolders, B. Hendrickx 17:34.820
    2003 J. Burns, B. Martin-Doyle 16:38.387
    2004 N. Swick, M. Swick Short’d
    2005 A. Kroeker, N. Swick 16:42.342
    2006 S. Stitt, S. DuRoss 17:54.727
    2007 S. Stitt, S. DuRoss 16:32.264
    2008 A. Liverman, P. Graves 16:05.500
    2009 P. Graves, T. Graves 16:10.931
    2010 P. Graves, T. Graves 17:06.053
    2011 P. Graves, T. Graves 16:26.856
    2012 I. Cop, O. Tuft 16:12:64
    2013 S. Stitt, M. Miller 15:51.988*
    2014 V. Sinkovic, M. Sinkovic 15:40.566*
    2015 S. Stitt, W. Cowles 17:01.955
    2016 J. Keen, E. Frid 16:58.899
    2017 J. Keen, E. Frid 16:35.304
    2018 N. Lado, W. Vear 17:02.285

  • Championship Fours

    1965 Penn AC 18:14.0*
    1966 Harvard Univ. 18:38.9
    1967 Lowell House 18:07.9*
    1968 Yale Univ. 18:12.8
    1969 Harvard Univ. Short’d
    1970 Brown Univ. 16:57.2*
    1971 Harvard Univ. 16:28.3
    1972 M.I.T. BC 17:05.7
    1973 Harvard Univ. 17:17.1
    1974 Potomac BC 17:37.8
    1975 Vesper BC 18:04.5
    1976 Vesper BC 17:28.4
    1977 Univ. of Penn 17:47.1
    1978 Yale Univ. 17:12.0
    1979 Yale Univ. 16:38.4
    1980 Vesper BC 17:39.6
    1981 Vesper BC 16:43.0
    1982 Charles River Ra 16:00.9*
    1983 Charles River Ra 15:57.3*
    1984 Vesper BC 15:39.9*
    1985 Vesper BC 16:33.9
    1986 Charles River Ra 16:22.2
    1987 Univ. Of W. Ontario 16:32.3
    1988 Charles River Ra 16:38.4
    1989 Charles River Ra 17:13.4
    1990 Rude & Smooth BC 16:31.1
    1991 Rude & Smooth BC 16:31.0
    1992 McGill Univ. 15:59.3
    1993 McGill Univ. 16:40.3
    1994 McGill Univ. 15:52.2
    1995 McGill Univ. 16:12.2
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Princeton TC 15:34.4*
    1998 Princeton TC 15:55.38
    1999 Princeton TC 16:16.96
    2000 Princeton TC 16:37.67
    2001 US Rowing 15:45.179
    2002 US Rowing 16:29.554
    2003 Victoria City RC 15:35.609
    2004 US Rowing Short’d
    2005 Thunderbird R. Center 16:19.722
    2006 Thunderbird R. Center 15:38.135
    2007 US Rowing 15:45.629
    2008 US Rowing 15:57.300
    2009 University of Wisconsin 16:26.294
    2010 US Rowing 15:49.586
    2011 University of Wisconsin 16:12.693
    2012 Stanford University Mens Crew 16:50.39
    2013 Camp Randall Rowing Club 16:35.505
    2014 Camp Randall Rowing Club 16:13.153
    2015 Camp Randall Rowing Club 16:08.535
    2016 USRowing Training Center – Princeton 16:41.898
    2017 USRowing Training Center – Princeton 15:07.442*
    2018 KNRB 17:10.194

  • Championship Eights

    1965 Potomac BC 15:48.0*
    1966 Univ. of Wisconsin 16:36.3
    1967 Vesper BC 16:24.8
    1968 Northeastern Univ. 16:06.7
    1969 Harvard Univ. Short’d
    1970 N.U. & Union (Tie) 15:28.2*
    1971 Union BC 14:53.4*
    1972 Univ. Of Wisconsin 15:33.1
    1973 Univ. Of Wisconsin 14:53.9
    1974 Cornell Univ. 16:14.3
    1975 Vesper BC 15:33.1
    1976 Vesper BC 15:32.5
    1977 Harvard Univ. 15:51.2
    1978 Brown Univ. 15:36.6
    1979 Princeton Univ. 15:28.4
    1980 U.S.Naval Acad. 15:26.8
    1981 U.S.Naval Acad. 14:36.5*
    1982 U.S.Naval Acad. 14:24.3*
    1983 U.S.Naval Acad. 14:34.4
    1984 Ridley Grad. BC 14:33.1
    1985 Ridley Grad. BC 15:00.5
    1986 Ridley Grad. BC 14:20.2*
    1987 Ridley Grad. BC 14:30.1
    1988 Penn AC 15:15.3
    1989 Penn AC 15:22.2
    1990 Penn AC 14:43.3
    1991 Penn AC 14:53.8
    1992 Vesper BC 14:07.6*
    1993 Vesper BC 14:19.9
    1994 US Rowing 14:11.1
    1995 US Rowing 14:12.8
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 US Rowing 13:58.9*
    1998 USRowing 14:09.65
    1999 USRowing 14:48.09
    2000 US Rowing 14:26.18
    2001 US Rowing 14:09.460
    2002 US Rowing 14:53.281
    2003 Princeton Training Center 14:30.401
    2004 Cambridge University BC Short’d
    2005 Princeton Univ. 14:41.885
    2006 US Rowing 15:36.733
    2007 US Rowing 14:03.711
    2008 Univ. of Washington 14:28.100
    2009 Tideway Scullers 14:33.239
    2010 University of Washington 14:00.402
    2011 Harvard University 14:17.678
    2012 University of Washington 14:37.27
    2013 OTC Amsterdam 14:41.171
    2014 Craftsbury Sculling Center 14:20.239
    2015 Yale University Crew 14:18.970
    2016 University of Washington 14:40.823
    2017 University of California Berkeley 13:27.469*
    2018 USRowing 14:49.616

  • Club Singles

    1965 W.Kellett 20:41.0*
    1966 J.Eich 22:16.3
    1967 A. Larkin 21:31.7
    1968 K. Lynch 21:32.9
    1969 P. Raymond Short’d
    1970 J. Sheetz 19:25.1*
    1971 B. Miller 19:08.3*
    1972 J. Baker 19:10.4
    1973 S. Killen 20:03.3
    1974 R. Freed 21:01.3
    1975 E. Meyers 20:01.4
    1976 G. Montesi 19:25.6
    1977 P. Billings 21:23.8
    1978 D. London 20:26.8
    1979 M. Leblanc 20:26.8
    1980 A. Sudduth 19:45.3
    1981 F. Murphy 19:25.1
    1982 M. Fiorio 19:10.8
    1983 G. Fiorio 18:39.6*
    1984 W. Phelps 18:52.3
    1985 J. Crowley 20:12.8
    1986 W. Danaher 19:!2.1
    1987 M. Hindery 18:59.3
    1988 M. Richardson-Bach 19:44.9
    1989 T. Elwood 19:46.6
    1990 C. Losee 20:13.1
    1991 J. Reavis 20:41.4
    1992 J. Murray 18:58.2
    1993 S. Hall 18:49.0
    1994 O. Diviney 18:48.1
    1995 P. Vondra 18:47.6
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 N. Keohane 18:17.14*
    1998 A. Zosuls 19:02.94
    1999 K. Smack 19:51.77
    2000 S. O’Mara 19:37.81
    2001 M. Watkin 19:41.136
    2002 J. Curran 19:40.515
    2003 John L. Williams 19:39.696
    2004 Tim Vogels Short’d
    2005 Charles Burckmyer 19:05.785
    2006 Jason Rose 19:22.933
    2007 Igor Belakovskiy 19:07.228
    2008 Philip Kaiser 19:02.100
    2009 Christopher Storm 18:57.522
    2010 Hugh Mackworth-Praed 19:45.039
    2011 David Judah 19:37.341
    2012 Adam Bliss 18:20.5
    2013 Taylor Perry 18:54.066
    2014 Samuel Tieben 19:22.832
    2015 Brendan McEwan 19:02.921
    2016 Leon Chambers 19:26.192
    2017 Luke Rein 18:00.179*
    2018 Matt Schaeffer 18:52.944

  • Club Fours

    1965 Lowell Tech. Inst. 20:15.0*
    1966 Northeastern Univ. 20:07.9*
    1967 M.I.T. BC 19:41.9*
    1968 Brown Univ. 20:38.4
    1969 Spuyten Duyvil RC Short’d
    1970 Lowell Tech. Inst. 17:55.5*
    1971 Dartmouth Coll. 17:19.3*
    1972 Univ. Of Virginia 17:47.5
    1973 Harvard Univ. 18:29.2
    1974 Boston Univ. 18:29.2
    1975 Yale Univ. 18:20.7
    1976 Upper Canada Coll. 17:45.0
    1977 Yale Univ. 18:57.1
    1987 Fairmount Ra 17:31.9
    1988 Fairmount Ra 18:25.0
    1989 Syracuse Chargers 17:56.4
    1990 Rollins Coll. 17:37.9
    1991 Palm Beach Ra 18:31.0
    1992 Milwaukee RC 17:11.2*
    1993 Club De Regatas 16:42.3*
    1994 Bulldog RC 16:41.9*
    1995 Bulldog RC 16:49.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 St. Paul’s School 16:52.1
    1998 Palm Beach RA 17:02.06
    1999 San Diego RC 18:09.61
    2000 Lincoln Park BC 17:30.15
    2001 Union BC 17:18.390
    2002 Charles River RA 16:33.879*
    2003 Union Boat Club 17:10.474
    2004 Bosporos BC Short’d
    2005 Union Boat Club 17:20.485
    2006 Riverside Boat Club 18:00.457
    2007 Big Foot Moving BC 16:41.75
    2008 Riverside Boat Club 16:53.5001
    2009 McGill University 17:19.146
    2010 Peterborough Rowing Club 16:57.556
    2011 Peterborough Rowing Club 17:28.207
    2012 Union Boat Club 16:49.16
    2013 Union Boat Club 16:05.311*
    2014 Union Boat Club 16:15.995
    2015 Union Boat Club 16:54.541
    2016 Dartmouth College Rowing 16:57.863
    2017 Riverside 16:22.856
    2018 Dartmouth 16:57.370

  • Club Eights

    1965 Lowell Tech. Inst. 17:38.0*
    1966 Vesper BC 18:14.8
    1967 Syracuse Alumni Ra 17:24.7*
    1968 Dartmouth Coll. 17:53.4
    1969 Princeton Univ. Short’d
    1970 Marist Coll. 16:00.3*
    1971 Winthrop House 15:48.1*
    1972 U.S.C.G. Acad. 15:48.1
    1973 U.S.C.G. Acad. 16:20.6
    1974 Syracuse Alumni Ra 16:44.4
    1975 Yale Univ. 16:12.6
    1976 U.S.C.G. Acad. 15:59.8
    1977 U.S.C.G. Acad. 16:53.0
    1978 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:26.6
    1979 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:18.9
    1980 U. Of New Hampshire 16:01.0
    1981 U. Of New Hampshire 16:03.5
    1982 Northeastern Univ. 15:15.5*
    1983 Northeastern Univ. 15:32.7
    1984 Temple Univ. 15:14.6*
    1985 Harvard Univ. 16:14.3
    1986 Harvard Univ. 15:29.6
    1987 Boston Univ. 15:24.5
    1988 M.I.T. BC 16:27.9
    1989 Tideway Scullers 16:07.1
    1990 Peterborough RC 15:53.5
    1991 New Haven RC 16:12.4
    1992 M.I.T. BC 15:33.7
    1993 Penn AC 15:16.0
    1994 M.I.T. BC 15:30.8
    1995 Penn AC 15:16.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Onota Lake Ra 14:56.4*
    1998 Tideway Sculler’s 15:30.0
    1999 Harvard University 16:20.80
    2000 Marin BC 15:40.14
    2001 Drummoyne RC 15:01.392
    2002 ASR Nereus 15:26.502
    2003 Melbourne Univ. BC 15:13.093
    2004 Molesey Boat Club Short’d
    2005 ASR Nereus 15:20.656
    2006 BMA BC 16:04.007
    2007 Harvard University 15:01.799
    2008 Harvard University 15:04.000
    2009 Yale University Crew 15:22.613
    2010 Harvard University 15:09.811
    2011 Brown University Men’s Crew 15:20.879
    2012 Brown University Crew 14:41.27*
    2013 Brown University Crew 14:26.767*
    2014 Northeastern University 14:35.768
    2015 Brown University Crew 15:04.950
    2016 Harvard University Crew 14:58.331
    2017 BU Men 14:32.582
    2018 Harvard U 14:46.851

  • Collegiate Fours

    2005 Colgate Univ. 17:38.472*
    2006 Colgate Univ. 18:12.470
    2007 Michigan Rowing Assoc. 17:10.678*
    2008 University of Michigan 16:26.700*
    2009 Fordham University 17:00.851
    2010 WPI Crew 17:34.981
    2011 University of Virginia Rowing Association 16:57.0
    2012 University of Virginia Rowing Association 16:43.96
    2013 University of Virginia Rowing Association 16:26.287*
    2014 University of Virginia Rowing Association 16:16.055*
    2015 University Of Notre Dame Men’s Crew Club 17:09.684
    2016 Florida Institute of Technology 17:57.777
    2017 UNC Men 16:04.425*
    2018 Georgia Tech 18:17.412

  • Collegiate Eights

    2002 Hobart College 15:18.541*
    2003 Minerva Rowing Club 15:19.036
    2004 Trinity College Short’d
    2005 Trinity College 15:58.714
    2006 Western RC 15:08.301*
    2007 Trinity College 14:58.705*
    2008 Williams College 15:11.500
    2009 Williams College 15:33.881
    2010 Florida Inst. of Tech. 14:43.373*
    2011 Williams College 15:09.568
    2012 University of Virginia Rowing Association 15:34.2
    2013 Drexel University 15:22.279
    2014 Michigan Rowing Association 15:14.733
    2015 Hobart College 15:32.704
    2016 D.S.R.V. Laga 15:55.389
    2017 Virginia RA 14:24.211*
    2018 Michigan RA 15:58.108

  • Lightweight Singles

    1965 L. Fogelberg 19:54.0*
    1966 L. Sompayrac 21:24.7
    1967 L. Klecatsky 21:14.8
    1968 E. Frederick 21:28.9
    1969 E. Frederick Short’d
    1970 L. Klecatsky 18:44.4*
    1971 L. Klecatsky 18:39.8*
    1972 L. Klecatsky 18:58.2
    1973 L. Klecatsky 19:04.2
    1974 L. Klecatsky 19:46.5
    1975 L. Klecatsky 18:52.2
    1976 L. Klecatsky 18:41.4
    1977 L. Klecatsky 20:01.7
    1978 L. Klecatsky 19:00.6
    1979 T. Hazeltime 19:06.7
    1980 L. Klecatsky 19:00.5
    1981 S. Roop 17:57.6*
    1982 S. Roop 18:12.1
    1983 P. Fuchs 18:21.6
    1984 P. Fuchs 17:24.8*
    1985 P. Tattersall 19:24.6
    1986 P. Tatersall 18:28.4
    1987 P. Fuchs 18:21.6
    1988 P. Fuchs 19:31.1
    1989 F. Goebel 19:46.7
    1990 T. O’hara 18:20.9
    1991 C. Shulten 19:30.9
    1992 B. Sweenor 17:35.7
    1993 T. Auth 18:40.6
    1994 C. Shulten 17:49.8
    1995 C. Shulten 18:18.5
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 I. Brambell 18:10.6
    1998 D. Sanderson 18:34.71
    1999 D. Sanderson 18:37.02
    2000 D. Sanders 18:51.43
    2001 A. Zosuls 18:31.309
    2002 J. Bujas 19:00.478
    2003 Richard Montgomery 18:22.081
    2004 Ingo Euler Short’d
    2005 Andrew Liverman 19:21.710
    2006 Richard Montgomery 18:20.925
    2007 Richard Montgomery 18:31.325
    2008 Timothy Larson 18:18.400
    2009 Simon Gowdy 19:31.118
    2010 Christopher Storm 18:06.285
    2011 Jonathan Winter 18:28.636
    2012 David Smith 19:06.2
    2013 Nicolas Pratt 18:52.176
    2014 Hugh McAdam 18:35.237
    2015 Hugh McAdam 18:36.871
    2016 Hugh McAdam 18:33.826
    2017 Hugh McAdam 18:10.962
    2018 Hugh McAdam 18:38.563

  • Lightweight Fours

    1965 Cambridge BC 19:38.0*
    1966 Vesper BC 20:29.9
    1967 Vesper BC 20:07.1
    1968 Harvard Univ. 19:47.8
    1969 Cambridge BC 17:47.5
    1970 Harvard Univ. 17:14.5*
    1971 Vesper BC 17:03.38
    1972 Harvard Univ. 17:25.8
    1973 Cambridge BC 17:47.5
    1974 Harvard Univ. 18:43.8
    1975 Harvard Univ. 18:04.1
    1976 U.S.C.G. Acad. 18:09.9
    1977 Florida A.C. 18:14.6
    1978 Florida A.C. 17:39.6
    1979 Florida A.C. 17:44.4
    1980 Florida A.C. 18:19.3
    1981 Florida A.C. 17:30.6
    1982 Univ. Of W. Ontario 17:02.9*
    1983 St. Catherine’s RC 17:24.8
    1984 M.I.T. BC 16:24.4*
    1985 London RC 17:38.0
    1986 London RC 16:44.5
    1987 M.I.T. BC 16:48.3
    1988 Viking Rf 17:38.1
    1989 Boston RC 16:08.0*
    1990 Midsx.-Western RC 17:08.1
    1991 Boston RC 17:30.3
    1992 Thames Riv. Sculls 16:33.3
    1993 U.S. Rowing 16:47.7
    1994 Potomac BC 16:32.2
    1995 Boston RC 16:08.0*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Western RC 16:16.0
    1998 Boston Rowing Club 16:30.36
    1999 Malta Boat Club 16:34.48
    2000 Princeton Training Ctr 16:38.48
    2001 Western RC 16:24.210
    2002 US Rowing 17:05.603
    2003 New York Athletic Club 15:49.633*
    2004 Ottawa Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Ottawa Rowing Club 17:15.230
    2006 Ottawa Rowing Club 16:46.840
    2007 New York Athletic Club 16:29.091
    2008 Yale University 16.27.000
    2009 Don Rowing Club 17:26.637
    2010 Yale University 16:23.619
    2011 New York Athletic Club 16:29.705
    2012 New York Athletic Club 16:55.26
    2013 University of Pennsylvania 17:33.142
    2014 London Training Center 16:28.191
    2015 Cornell University Crew 16:45.915
    2016 New York Athletic Club 17:59.738
    2017 Yale 15:42.932*
    2018 Georgetown 17:33.192

  • Lightweight Eights

    1965 M.I.T. 16:32.0*
    1966 Univ. of Penn. 17:17.7
    1967 M.I.T. BC 17:33.0
    1968 Harvard Univ. 18:00.0
    1969 Harvard Univ. Short’d
    1970 Harvard Univ. 15:38.0*
    1971 U.S. Naval Acad. 15:35.5*
    1972 Potomac BC 15:32.7*
    1973 Princeton Univ. 16:37.2
    1974 Harvard Univ. 16:33.9
    1975 Harvard Univ. 16:52.1
    1976 Cornell Univ. 16:13.6
    1977 Princeton Univ. 16:49.1
    1978 Princeton Univ. 16:04.4
    1979 Cornell Univ. 16:18.4
    1980 St. Catharines RC 15:59.9
    1981 St. Catharines RC 15:33.1
    1982 St. Catharines RC 15:15.3*
    1983 St. Catharines RC 14:48.4*
    1984 St. Catharines RC 14:45.1*
    1985 St. Catharines RC 15:56.1
    1986 Vesper BC 14:56.2
    1987 Vesper BC 15:02.8
    1988 St. Catharines RC 16:00.9
    1989 Vesper BC 16:13.5
    1990 Vesper BC 15:12.4
    1991 Boston RC 14:40.4
    1992 St. Catharines RC 14:32.7*
    1993 Vesper BC 15:00.2
    1994 Boston RC 14:40.4
    1995 Vesper BC 14:33.7
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Rowing Canada 14:21.01*
    1998 Rowing Canada 14:27.54
    1999 Princeton TC 14:44.63
    2000 Yale Univ. 15:32.09
    2001 Yale Univ. 14:35.509
    2002 New York Athletic Club 15:16.433
    2003 New York Athletic Club 14:35.133
    2004 New York Athletic Club Short’d
    2005 Riverside Boat Club 15:22.189
    2006 Rowing Canada 14:28.639
    2007 New York Athletic Club 14:25.810
    2008 Princeton University 14:46.800
    2009 New York Athletic Club 15:28.295
    2010 Princeton University 14:09.921*
    2011 USRowing 14:27.740
    2012 Harvard University 14:35.71
    2013 Princeton University 15:03.554
    2014 Princeton University 15:02.301
    2015 National Training Centre 14:49.841
    2016 Western University (UWO) 15:41.440
    2017 Princeton 13:49.679*
    2018 Cornell 15:43.872

  • Master Singles 30+ years old

    1977 F. Duling 20:45.4*
    1978 H. Hamilton 20:28.6*
    1979 J. Dietz 18:59.4*
    1980 N. Halleen 19:55.6
    1981 N. Halleen 19:01.8
    1982 N. Halleen 19:02.3
    1983 F. Bachman 18:49.3*
    1984 R. Spousta 18:16.9*
    1985 J. Dietz 19:54.4
    1986 R. Spousta 18:47.2
    1987 R. Spousta 19:10.7
    1988 S. Hathaway 20:01.1
    1989 B. Smith 21:10.0
    1990 M. Hindery 18.32.2
    1991 M. Hindery 19:45.9
    1992 M. Hindery 18:25.9
    1993 J. Bouscaren 19:07.2
    1994 G. Benning 18:30.4
    1995 J. Bouscaren 18:23.6
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 T. Darling 18:17.1
    1998 J. Gordon 18:21.31
    1999 J. Gordon 18:57.24
    2000 G. Benning 19:44.76
    2001 Thomas Bohrer 18:25.630
    2002 Thomas Bohrer 19:13.589
    2003 Russell Cone 18:24.662
    2004 Russell Cone Short’d
    2005 Russell Cone 20:21.484
    2006 Dale Hawkins 18:39.363
    2007 David Gabel 18:42.122
    2008 Adam Holland 19:23.000
    2009 Bjorn Anders Holmberg 19:11.883
    2010 Bjorn Anders Holmberg 18:27.288
    2011 Matt McCarthy 18:59.156
    2012 Matt McCarthy 19:19.37
    2013 Peter Morelli 19:13.114
    2014 Michael Farry 19:58.391
    2015 Andrew Hashway 18:55.829
    2016 Andrew Hashway 19:44.796
    2017 Andrew Hashway 18:13.613*
    2018 Brendan McEwan 18:50.449

  • Master Doubles Age Average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    1994 Rude & Smooth 17:45.7*
    1995 Rude & Smooth 18:20.6
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Western RC 17:56.7
    1998 Cambridge Boat Club 17:59.07
    1999 California Yacht Club 18:13.84
    2000 Hathaway, Leeds 17:54.11
    2001 Gwadz, Bax 17:23.810*
    2002 Gwadz, Bax 17:48.560
    2003 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:13.688*
    2004 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran Short’d
    2005 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 19:38.607
    2006 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:19.098
    2007 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:29.592
    2008 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:20.500
    2009 D. Johnson, G. Benning 17:24.987
    2010 J. Manson, G. Benning 18:03.913
    2011 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:40.401
    2012 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:22.37
    2013 R. White, K. McDonnel 18:31.417
    2014 P. Johnson, J. Dundon 18:58.155
    2015 S. Wolf, P. Morelli 18:05.578
    2016 S. Wolf, P. Morelli 17:59.636
    2017 S. Wolf, P. Morelli 17:21.309
    2018 S. Wolf, P. Morelli 17:44.277

  • Master Fours Age Average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    1995 Albatros Klagenfurt 17:21.1*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Belfast RC 17:03.38*
    1998 Palm Beach Ra 17:54.23
    1999 Palm Beach Ra 17:55.33
    2000 Palm Beach Ra 18:07.42
    2001 1980 RC 17:24.230
    2002 1980 RC 17:54.505
    2003 1980 Rowing Club 17:10.816
    2004 1980 Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Cambridge Boat Club 18:47.473
    2006 Cambridge Boar Club 18:31.447
    2007 Cambridge Boat Club 17:40.614
    2008 Cambridge Boat Club 17:03.600
    2009 Palm Beach RA 17:15.089
    2010 Palm Beach RA 17:14.280
    2011 Charles River Rowing Association 17:10.269
    2012 Pocock Rowing Center 17:41.05
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 17:15.672
    2014 Palm Beach Rowing Assoc. 17:02.61
    2015 Molesey Boat Club 17:01.585*
    2016 Palm Beach Rowing Assoc. 17:25.514
    2017 Sammamish Association 16:59.544*
    2018 Molesey 17:14.776

  • Master Eights Age Average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    1995 1980 RC 15:38.8*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 1980 RC 15:30.9*
    1998 Leander Boat Club 15:26.82
    1999 Palm Beach Ra 15:54.71
    2000 Leander Boat Club 15:56.51
    2001 Leander Boat Club 15:16.139*
    2002 Palm Beach Ra 16:05.564
    2003 Pocock Rowing Center 15:22.026
    2004 Pocock Rowing Center Short’d
    2005 Penn AC 15:22.323
    2006 Pocock Rowing Center 15:57.194
    2007 Penn AC 15:24.731
    2008 Kent Mitchell RC 15:20.400
    2009 Pennsylvania Athletic Center 15:26.466
    2010 RV Rijnland 15:38.652
    2011 Kennebecasis Rowing Club 15:36.387
    2012 Molesey Boat Club 15:14.86*
    2013 Kennebecasis Rowing Club 14:51.382*
    2014 Shannon Rowing Club 14:46.602*
    2015 Molesey Boat Club 15:22.317
    2016 Molesey Boat Club 15:24.083
    2017 Shannon 15:01.254
    2018 Kennebecasis 15:28.415

  • Senior-Master Singles 40+ years old

    1965 B. Pirnie, Jr. 23:05.0*
    1966 W. Brace 22:12.3*
    1967 W. Brace 21:35.5*
    1968 R. Emmet, Jr. 25:36.9
    1969 M. Lax Short’d
    1970 E. Lynch 20:45.1*
    1971 J. Welchli 20:00.8*
    1972 J. Welchli 20:01.6
    1973 S. Cromwell 20:24.0
    1974 G. Ignas 21:58.4
    1975 G. Ignas 22:24.8
    1976 J. Welchli 20:58.2
    1977 R. Abromeit 21:53.1
    1978 R. Abromeit 21:03.7
    1979 B. Jones 20:09.6
    1980 R. Perkins 20:12.4
    1981 H. Parker 19:33.3*
    1982 J. McGowan 18:35.7*
    1983 J. McGowan 18:35.9
    1984 M. McGowan 18:34.3*
    1985 N. Halleen 20:19.8
    1986 J. McGowan 19:00.0
    1987 N. Halleen 19:21.8
    1988 H. Hamilton 20:23.3
    1989 R. Spousta 21:07.3
    1990 R. Spousta 18:57.6
    1991 J. Dietz 19:21.9
    1992 R. Spousta 18:32.1*
    1993 P. Monckton 19:51.1
    1994 M. Hindery 19:07.9
    1995 S. Hathaway 19:04.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 S. Hathaway 18:52.7
    1998 S. Hathaway 19:11.95
    1999 L. Burquier 19:37.71
    2000 P. Monchton 20:27.04
    2001 J. Gordon 18:59.319
    2002 J. Gordon 19:55.871
    2003 John Tracey 18:56.241
    2004 Robert Blunt Short’d
    2005 Thomas Darling 21:13.193
    2006 Gregory Benning 19:47.535
    2007 Gregory Benning 18:19.758*
    2008 Thomas Bohrer 18:34.600
    2009 Thomas Bohrer 18:38.605
    2010 James McGaffigan 18:58.909
    2011 James McGaffigan 18:39.155
    2012 Russell Cone 18:26.98
    2013 Russell Cone 18:25.223
    2014 James Mcgaffigan 18:23.765
    2015 Russell Cone 19:32.347
    2016 Hugh Mackworth-Praed 19:09.917
    2017 Hans Halvorson 18:41.970
    2018 Jamie Koven 19:19.168

  • Senior-Master Doubles Age Average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 S. Hathaway, C. Leeds 18:10.724*
    2004 R. Eldridge, T. Dryer Short’d
    2005 R. Eldridge, T. Dryer 18:23.341
    2006 R. Haberl, R. Slocum 19:05.342
    2007 R. Haberl, R. Slocum 18:06.910*
    2008 P. Kermond, S. Roop 18:07.400
    2009 P. Kermond, S. Roop 18:33.210
    2010 J. Tunnicliffe, R. Slocum 18:23.223
    2011 M. Hughes, D. Hamilton 18:44.416
    2012 C. Windeknecht, M. Daemon 18:05.01*
    2013 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:16.197*
    2014 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:24.765
    2015 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:35.818
    2016 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:14.977
    2017 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:40.189
    2018 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:16.935

  • Senior-Master Fours Age Average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 Toronto Sculling Club 17:25.527*
    2004 Kent Mitchell RC Short’d
    2005 Toronto Sculling Club 18:05.962
    2006 Rocky Mountain RC 18:48.890
    2007 1980 Rowing Club 17:35.750
    2008 1980 Rowing Club 17:35.900
    2009 1980 Rowing Club 17:43.938
    2010 1980 Rowing Club 17:55.060
    2011 1980 Rowing Club 17:42.097
    2012 1980 Rowing Club 17:31.28
    2013 Cambridge Boat Club 17:07.604*
    2014 Cambridge Boat Club 17:07.899
    2015 Tyrian Club 18:24.083
    2016 Wallingford Rowing Club 17:28.955
    2017 Wallingford Rowing Club 17:05.637*
    2018 London 18:09.519

  • Senior-Master Eights Age Average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 Grosse Ile RC 16:20.769*
    2004 Leander BC Short’d
    2005 Kent Mitchell RC 16:37.063
    2006 Team Attager 16:57.419
    2007 Team Attager 15:43.490*
    2008 Team Attager 16:05.100
    2009 Team Attager 16:02.702
    2010 Team Attager 16:15.302
    2011 Team Attager 16:10.291
    2012 Palm Beach RA 15:59.78
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 15:29.874*
    2014 Marin Rowing Association 15:39.403
    2015 Molesey Boat Club 16:14.138
    2016 Molesey Boat Club 15:28.833
    2017 Marin 15:28.144
    2018 Molesey 15:25.017*

  • Grand Master Singles 50+ years old

    1965 J.Olrich 21:36.0*
    1966 J.Olrich 23:04.4
    1967 J.Olrich 22:43.8
    1968 R. Duncan 27:08.3
    1969 J. Olrich Short’d
    1970 J. Olrich 20:53.7*
    1971 J. Olrich 20:58.7
    1972 D. Challinor 21:35.2
    1973 D. Challinor 22:08.6
    1974 E. Lynch 22:26.4
    1975 E. Lynch 22:30.1
    1976 E. Lynch 21:31.6
    1977 E. Lynch 22:16.3
    1978 J. Welchli 21:23.7
    1979 J. Kelly, Jr. 21:08.2
    1980 J. Kelly, Jr. 21:01.2
    1981 J. Welchli 20:21.3*
    1982 S. Pell 20:51.9
    1983 J. Welchli 20:20.5*
    1984 S. Pell 20:12.9*
    1985 G. Baines 22:13.5
    1986 C. Peterson 20:40.8
    1987 G. Baines 20:12.7*
    1988 W. Reimann 21:01.4
    1989 J. McGowan 21:23.4
    1990 H. Treffeisen 19:42.7*
    1991 L. Klecatsky 19:38.5*
    1992 L. Klecatsky 18:54.3*
    1993 L. Klecatsky 19:58.1
    1994 L. Klecatsky 19:12.7
    1995 L. Klecatsky 19:24.7
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 L. Carter 19:34.1
    1998 D. Howat 19:46.23
    1999 R. Spousta 19:33.81
    2000 R. Spousta 19:33.81
    2001 K. Juurakko 19:15.170
    2002 A. Flanders 19:56.269
    2003 Robert Slocum 19:39.260
    2004 Dennis Ruane Short’d
    2005 Craig Leeds 21:31.301
    2006 Craig Leeds 20:53.285
    2007 David Gleeson 19:03.979
    2008 Michael Stolper 19:41.20
    2009 Michael Stolper 19:53.660
    2010 Peter MacGowan 18:54.519
    2011 Peter MacGowan 19:09.324
    2012 Greg Benning 19:21.9
    2013 Greg Benning 18:15.870*
    2014 Greg Benning 18:15.165*
    2015 Greg Benning 19:25.816
    2016 Greg Benning 18:23.893
    2017 Greg Benning 18:26.751
    2018 Greg Benning 19:06.785

  • Grand Master Doubles Age Average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Grand Master Fours Age Average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Grand Master Eights Age Average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Veteran Singles 60+ years old

    1965 L. Wade (61) 24:27.0*
    1966 L. Wade (62) 24:55.4
    1967 L. Wade (63) 24:21.9*
    1968 L. Wade (64) 28:32.8
    1969 L. Wade (65) Short’d
    1970 L. Wade (66) 21:56.9*
    1971 L. Wade (67) 22:35.8
    1972 J. Olrich (60) 21:06.1*
    1973 J. Olrich (61) 22:24.3
    1974 J. Olrich (62) 23:33.1
    1975 R. Cutler (62) 23:52.8
    1976 J. Olrich (64) 22:12.3
    1977 R. Cutler (64) 23:47.3
    1978 J. Olrich (66) 22:11.0
    1979 J. Olrich (67) 22:12.6
    1980 D. Challinor (60) 22:08.6
    1981 D. Challinor (61) 20:45.1*
    1982 D. Challinor (62) 21:25.3
    1983 D. Challinor (63) 21:09.3
    1984 D. Challinor (64) 20:51.5
    1985 D. Challinor (65) 23:11.7
    1986 D. Challinor (66) 21:16.9
    1987 H. Rogers (61) 21:13.0
    1988 D. Challinor (68) 22:37.4
    1989 D. Challinor (69) 23:19.0
    1990 H. Rogers (64) 21:39.7
    1991 S. Pell (60) 22:00.5
    1992 S. Pell (61) 20:20.9*
    1993 S. Pell (62) 20:32.8
    1994 S. Pell (63) 20:37.3
    1995 S. Pell (64) 20:12.8*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 T. Swayze (60) 20:34.1
    1998 C. Collins (65) 20:17.23
    1999 R. Kendall (69) 20:35.17
    2000 C. Collins (67) 20.34.20
    2001 C. Collins (68) 19:24.329*
    2002 C. Collins (69) 19:57.024
    2003 Carlo Zezza (67) 20:30.350
    2004 Duncan Howat (60) Short’d
    2005 Carlo Zezza (69) 20:53.900
    2006 Duncan Howat (62) 20:02.855
    2007 Duncan Howat (63) 19:53.291
    2008 Bennet Jones (69) 20:07.800
    2009 James Dietz (60) 20:17.311
    2010 Richard Anderson (60) 19:26.339
    2011 Richard Anderson (61) 20:07.112
    2012 Al Flanders (V I) 20:02.97
    Michael Tebay (V II) 21:02.51
    2013 Gregg Stone (V I) 19:35.52
    Bob Schumacher (V II) 20:10.98
    2014 Gregg Stone (V I) 19:34.910
    Raimund Haberl (V II) 19:46.305
    2015 Tim Willsallen (V 1) 21:26.314
    Raimund Haberl (V II) 21:36.144
    2016 Tim Willsallen (V I) 20:06.462
    Richard Anderson (V II) 20:35.366
    2017 John Randle (VI) 19:33.549
    Ian Luxford (VII) 19:40.580
    2018 Thomas Darling (VI) 20:27.583
    Ian Luxford (V II) 20:44.051

  • Veteran Doubles 70+ Age Average

  • Veteran Fours 70+ Age Average (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Veteran Eights 70+ Age Average (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Senior Veteran Singles 70+ years old

    1997 T. Sprague (73) 22:23.8*
    1998 T. Sprague (74) 22:45.10
    1999 D. Challinor (79) 23:48.26
    2000 Richard Kendall (70) 21:45.82*
    2001 Richard Kendall (71) 20:31.750*
    2002 Richard Kendall (72) 21:24.056
    2003 Richard Kendall (73) 20:56.961
    2004 Richard Kendall (74) Short’d
    2005 Richard Kendall (75) 21:58.906
    2006 Carlo Zezza (70) 21:05.627
    2007 Richard Kendall (77) 20:33.355
    2008 Richard Kendall (78) 20:30.500
    2009 Richard Kendall (79) 21:29.240
    2010 Richard Kendall (80) 19:50.376*
    2011 Richard Kendall (81) 20:22.331
    2012 Henry Hamilton (SV I) 21:33.41
    Carlo Zezza (SV II) 21:47.26
    Christopher Collins (GV) 23:15.63
    2013 Landon Carter (SV I) 21:20.89
    Carlo Zezza (SV II) 21:27.05
    Richard Kendall (GV) 22:38.56
    2014 Chuck Cook (SV I) 20:43.782
    Carlo Zezza (SV II) 21:44.681
    Christopher Collins (GV) 22:35.141
    2015 Chuck Cook (SV I) 21:29.417
    Carlo Zezza (SV II) 22:27.463
    Christopher Collins (GV) 23:43.848
    2016 Michael Tebay (SV I) 21:25.212
    Henry Hamilton (SV II) 23:28.834
    Carlo Zezza (GV) 23:03.005
    2017 Tom Bishop (SVI) 20:35.248
    Henry Hamilton (SVII) 22:27.499
    Carlo Zezza (GV) 22:28.714
    2018 Tom Bishop (SV I) 21:01.743
    Geoff Gratwich (SV II) 22:46.197
    Carlo Zezza (GV) 23:47.727

  • Youth Singles *prior to 2013, the Youth Single was a special medal in the Club 1x event

    2013 Daniell De Groot 18:54.093*
    2014 Sam Meiger 19:11.282
    2015 Josh Armstrong 18:51.734*
    2016 Nicholas Everett 19:51.798
    2017 Rhett Burns 18:42.913*
    2018 Jack Dorney 18:50.316

  • Youth Doubles † – In 2005, the Youth Doubles event raced in separate classes for college and high school rowers.

    2005† Harvard Univ. 18:54.800
    2005 St. Catharine’s RC Youth 19:09.918*
    2006 B. McEwan, N. Kelly 17:46.309*
    2007 M. Benedetto, M. Bohs 18:07.445
    2008 T. Cameron, P. Waites 18:03.400
    2009 M. Wales, A. O’Sullivan 17:46.574
    2010 R. Steinhardt, M. Barakso 16:58.864*
    2011 C. Buchholz, R. Wagner 17:17.645
    2012 C. Buchholz, I. Mocarski 17:59.72
    2013 I. Mocarski, J. Dow 18:15.769
    2014 J. Cabanas, A. Preminger 18:09.661
    2015 J. Plaut, N. Plaut 17:49.440
    2016 H. Snow, T. Satterthwaite 18:24.725
    2017 N. Salazar/ J. Schlyer 16:52.471
    2018 P. Fancher, L. Jenkins 19:25.934

  • Youth Coxed Quads

    2016 Marlow 17:35.515
    2017 New Canaan Crew 15:21.350*
    2018 New Canaan Crew 17:56.946

  • Youth Fours

    1965 Phillips Exeter 18:57.0*
    1966 Choate School 20:35.3
    1967 Worcester Acad. 24:34.7
    1968 St. John’s HS 23:24.5
    1969 Father Judge HS Short’d
    1970 Father Judge HS 18:11.1*
    1971 Moses Brown Sch. 18:20.8
    1972 Browne & Nichols 18:43.3
    1973 Browne & Nichols 19:33.7
    1974 Browne & Nichols 19:27.7
    1975 Niagara Dist Ss 18:43.6
    1976 Noble & Greenough 18:57.6
    1977 Moses Brown Sch. 20:43.8
    1978 Simsbury HS 18:31.4
    1979 Belmont Hill Sch. 19:18.8
    1980 Univ. Of Penn 18:27.4
    1981 U.S. Naval Acad. 17:16.5*
    1982 U.S. Naval Acad. 17:23.5
    1983 Hanlan BC 17:21.5
    1984 Hanlan BC 16:26.6*
    1985 Durham BC 18:12.3
    1986 Hanlan BC 17:18.0
    1987 U.S. Naval Acad. 17:22.8
    1988 U.S. Naval Acad. 18:03.1
    1989 U.S. Naval Acad. 18:10.2
    1990 U.S. Naval Acad. 17:11.0
    1991 Temple Univ. 17:34.0
    1992 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:50.7
    1993 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:48.3
    1994 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:23.9*
    1995 Sarasota Scullers 17:06.0
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Princeton Univ. 16:56.5
    1998 Princeton Univ. 17:16.28
    1999 Northeastern Univ. 17:45.22
    2000 Princeton Univ. 17:08.06
    2001 Princeton Univ. 16:33.279
    2002 Princeton Univ. 16:32.416
    2003 Bayer Leverkusen 17:33.063
    2004 Princeton Univ. Short’d
    2005 Boston Univ. 18:43.473
    2006 St. Catherines RC 17:23.863
    2007 St. Catharines RC 17:18.331
    2008 St. Catharines RC 17:16.200
    2009 St. Catharines RC 17:19.500
    2010 South Niagara RC 16:34.871
    2011 Sarasota Crew 16:45.060
    2012 Sarasota Crew 16:40.15
    2013 Long Beach Junior Crew 17:10.976
    2014 Sarasota Crew 17:26.253
    2015 RV Kreuzgasse 17:13.231
    2016 Radley College Boat Club 18:04.612
    2017 South Niagara 16:12.898
    2018 St. Catharines 17:33.536

  • Youth Eights

    1965 Phillips Acad. 16:33.0*
    1966 Phillips Acad. 18:27.5
    1967 Phillips Exeter 17:32.0
    1968 St. John’s HS 18:35.1
    1969 St. John’s HS Short’d
    1970 Mt. Hermon Sch. 16:11.3*
    1971 Father Judge HS 15:29.6*
    1972 Father Judge HS 16:03.8
    1973 Nthfld-Mt. Hermon 16:54.1
    1974 Father Judge HS 17:02.5
    1975 Father Judge HS 16:39.8
    1976 West Park Ss 16:34.0
    1977 Upper Canada Coll. 17:14.8
    1978 Yale Univ. 16:02.1
    1979 Cornell Univ. 15:53.6
    1980 Yale Univ. 16:19.1
    1981 Cornell Univ. 15:44.8
    1982 Coll. BC Of Penn 15:49.0
    1983 Tabor Acad. 15:44.8
    1984 Father Judge HS 15:39.4
    1985 Holy Spirit HS 16:04.6
    1986 Coll. BC Of Penn 15:35.2
    1987 Harvard Univ. 15:31.6
    1988 Brown Univ. 15:50.8
    1989 Charles River Ra 16:42.5
    1990 Harvard Univ. 15:17.8*
    1991 Harvard Univ. 15:18.8
    1992 Harvard Univ. 14:58.6*
    1993 N.U.R.A. 15:26.8
    1994 N.U.R.A. 15:26.3
    1995 Charles River Ra 15:30.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 College BC 15:22.4
    1998 Charles River Ra 15:14.73
    1999 Charles River Ra 15:45.49
    2000 Charles River Ra 15:22.88
    2001 Charles River Ra 14:58.700
    2002 Homberger RK 15:09.138
    2003 Charles River RA 15:14.254
    2004 Charles River RA Short’d
    2005 Homberger RK 16:21.771
    2006 Univ. of Calif-Berkeley 15:01.523
    2007 St. Joseph’s Prep 15:17.592
    2008 Eton College 15:12.900
    2009 Eton College 15:09.318
    2010 Marin Rowing Association 14:50.246*
    2011 Marin Rowing Association 15:06.979
    2012 Marin Rowing Association 15:21.33
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 15:23.532
    2014 Oakland Strokes 15:38.659
    2015 Marin Rowing Association 15:00.001
    2016 Oakland Strokes 16:11.183
    2017 St. Paul’s School 14:12.127
    2018 Row America Rye 16:00.118

  • Directors' Challenge Quads

    2005 Will Reimann (61) 16:09.395
    2006 Reimann/Laundon/Slocum/Habrel 15:20.049*
    2007 Raimund Haberl 15:30.772
    2008 White Trash Rowing 16.02.400
    2009 California Rowing Club 15:42.983
    2010 G-Man Systems 14:56.193 (32)*
    2011 GMS Rowing Center 15:43.297
    2012 Riverside Boat Club 16:08.78
    2013 Potomac Boat Club 15:40.485
    2014 Narragansett Boat Club 16:19.279
    2015 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 15:28.524
    2016 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 16:23.737
    2017 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 14:39.318*
    2018 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 16:26.324

  • Alumni Eights

    2009 University of Virginia Alumni 17:18.152
    2010 University of Virginia Alumni 17:36.375
    2011 Friends of Brown Women’s Crew 17:15.006
    2012 University of Michigan Alumni 16:24.13*
    2013 University of Virginia Alumni 16:15.484*
    2014 University Of Michigan Alumni 15:56.659*
    2015 University Of Michigan Alumni 17:27.307
    2016 Fat Cat Rowing Club 16:10.798
    2017 Virginia Alumni 15:48.524*
    2018 Virginia Alumni 16:29.497

  • Championship Singles

    1969 Gail Pierson
    1970 Gail Pierson 22:05.6*
    1971 Gail Pierson 21:51.3*
    1972 Gail Pierson 23:02.3
    1973 Gail Pierson 22:53.6
    1974 Gail Pierson 23:25.8
    1975 Wicki Royden 22:26.4
    1976 Anne Warner 20:56.9*
    1977 Lisa Hansen 22:33.9
    1978 Nancy Parsinnen 20:38.2*
    1979 Joan Lind 20:00.0*
    1980 Judy Geer 20:33.1
    1981 Judy Geer 19:24.8*
    1982 Virginia Gilder 18:45.6*
    1983 Virginia Gilder 19:15.1
    1984 Virginia Gilder 18:57.6
    1985 Judy Geer 21:07.7
    1986 Anne Marden 19:21.8
    1987 Anne Marden 19:29.8
    1988 Anne Marden 20:46.2
    1989 Anne Marden 20:51.7
    1990 Serena Eddymoulton 20:11.4
    1991 Anne Marden 20:25.8
    1992 Anne Marden 19:00.1
    1993 Anne Marden 19:59.8
    1994 Marnie McBean 19:10.6
    1995 Ruth Davidon 19:25.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Maria Maunder 19:27.3
    1998 Julia Chilicki 19:37.55
    1999 Georgina Douglas 20:20.06
    2000 Rumyana Neykova 20:12.39
    2001 Carol Skricki 20:01.261
    2002 Rumyana Neykova 19:09.533
    2003 Kristin Goodrich 19:40.482
    2004 Cindy Bishop Short’d
    2005 Michelle Guerette 20:01.313
    2006 Sophie Balmary 20:50.221
    2007 Darcy Marquardt 19:14.519
    2008 Gevvie Stone 19:12.500
    2009 Ursula Grobler James 19:34.676
    2010 Gevvie Stone 20:26.670
    2011 Gevvie Stone 19:31.109
    2012 Gevvie Stone 19:06.88
    2013 Kathleen Bertko 18:33.015*
    2014 Gevvie Stone 18:39.898
    2015 Gevvie Stone 19:43.074
    2016 Gevvie Stone 19:15.587
    2017 Gevvie Stone 18:44.210
    2018 Gevvie Stone 18:59.687

  • Championship Doubles

    1980 Univ. of Penn. 19:19.7*
    1981 Univ. of Penn. 19:05.1*
    1982 Univ. of Penn. 18:49.0*
    1983 Victoria City BC 18:22.3*
    1984 Victoria City BC 18:19.9*
    1985 St. Catherines RC 19:49.5
    1986 St. Catherines RC 18:31.6
    1987 St. Catherines RC 18:44.9
    1988 Vesper BC 18:22.3
    1989 Vesper BC 21:04.7
    1990 Vesper BC 19:00.4
    1991 Leipzig SC 18:51.1
    1992 Cambridge BC 18:06.0
    1993 Boston RC 19:00.5
    1994 Boston RC 17:59.3*
    1995 Dutch Nat’l Team 18:31.0
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Augusta Training Ctr. 17:59.7
    1998 Potomac BC 18:23.51
    1999 ARCO Training Ctr. 19:12.83
    2000 Riverside BC 19:31.99
    2001 Georgetown/Brown 18:29.660
    2002 K. Salchow, H. Gehmen 19:26.664
    2003 A.M.De Zwager, J.Rumball 17:51.468*
    2004 M. Layne Salter, M. Page Short’d
    2005 C. Davies, A.Browning 18:38.346
    2006 M. Matia, E. Mygatt 19:37.733
    2007 M. Matia, E. Mygatt 18:17.315
    2008 J. Haigh, T. Twigg 17:46.00*
    2009 M. Kalmoe, E. Tomek 18:01.766
    2010 J. Reel, M. Walsh 18:57.381
    2011 J. Goldsack, J. Daley 18:40.291
    2012 K. Stainken, M. Wimberley 18:16.59
    2013 M. Lobnig, I. Janssen 18:00.138
    2014 E. Hogerwerf, I. Janssen 17:27.510*
    2015 C. Achterberg, I. Janssen 18:57.933
    2016 K. Brennan, E. Twigg 18:08.700
    2017 M. McAuliffe/L. Keane 18:13.242
    2018 M. McAuliffe, L. Keane 18:23.795

  • Championship Fours

    1974 Radcliffe Coll. 20:34.8*
    1975 Yale Univ. 20:36.5
    1976 Radcliffe Coll. 19:49.1*
    1977 Lake Washington RC 20:16.3
    1978 Univ. of Penn. 19:53.0
    1979 Lake Washington RC 18:57.8*
    1980 Lake Washington RC 19:04.4
    1981 Univ. of Victoria 18:24.6*
    1982 Univ. of Victoria 18:11.9*
    1983 St. Catharines RC 17:59.4*
    1984 Boston RC 17:50.0*
    1985 Boston RC 19:14.2
    1986 Yale Univ. 19:09.3
    1987 Boston RC 18:42.2
    1988 Boston RC 19:27.0
    1989 Boston RC 19:57.5
    1990 Vancouver RC 18:37.1
    1991 Boston RC 18:42.0
    1992 Boston RC 18:26.1
    1993 Boston Univ. 18:51.3
    1994 Northeaster Univ. 18:25.7
    1995 Rowing Canada 18:14.1
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Danish Rowing Fed. 17:37.4*
    1998 Brock Univ. 18:38.67
    1999 Rowing Canada 18:29.94
    2000 Rowing Canada 18:22.859
    2001 German Nat’l Team 18:22.859
    2002 London Training Center 18:24.836
    2003 London Training Center 17:27.356*
    2004 London Training Center Short’d
    2005 Univ. of Victoria 19:07.069
    2006 Univ. of British Columbia 17:58.204
    2007 London Training Center 17:51.281
    2008 Roforeningen Kvik 18:01.000
    2009 Old Glory Boat Club 18:14.457
    2010 Cornell University 17:48.071
    2011 Vesper Boat Club 18:21.845
    2012 Rowing Canada Aviron 18:32. 10
    2013 USRowing 18:02.219
    2014 USRowing 17:29.179
    2015 USRowing 17:33.793
    2016 Denmark 18:44.562
    2017 Brown University 17:08.207*
    2018 KNRB 17:10.194

  • Championship Eights

    1972 Vesper BC 18:24.1*
    1973 Radcliffe Coll. 18:35.6
    1974 Vesper BC 18:24.4
    1975 Vesper BC 17:29.8*
    1976 Vesper BC 17:26.5*
    1977 Univ. of Wisconsin 18:06.2
    1978 Univ. of Wisconsin 17:47.3
    1979 Univ. of Wisconsin 17:27.0
    1980 St. Catharine’s RC 17:58.3
    1981 Univ. of W. Ontario 16:46.3*
    1982 1980 Rowing Club 16:16.1*
    1983 S. Niagara RC 16:02.9*
    1984 S. Niagara RC 16:36.0
    1985 S. Niagara RC 17:33.6
    1986 Boston RC 16:18.3
    1987 Boston RC 16:18.3
    1988 Univ. of Wisconsin 17:51.6
    1989 Boston RC 17:22.5
    1990 Boston RC 16:46.8
    1991 Boston RC 16:38.3
    1992 Boston RC 16:01.7*
    1993 Boston RC 16:23.8
    1994 Boston RC 16:07.4
    1995 Rowing Canada 16:10.3
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Rowing Canada 15:44.1*
    1998 Danish Rowing 15:44.66
    1999 Rowing Canada 16:31.41
    2000 Princeton Univ. 16:37.52
    2001 US Rowing 16:01.690
    2002 US Rowing 16:12.902
    2003 London Training Center 15:31.082
    2004 ASR Nereus Short’d
    2005 US Rowing 16:34.633
    2006 US Rowing 16:13.109
    2007 US Rowing 15:26.572*
    2008 London Training Center 16:02.500
    2009 ASR Nereus 16:08.165
    2010 Princeton University 15:48.314
    2011 University of Virginia 16:11.519
    2012 USRowing 16:13.49
    2013 Cambridge Boat Club 15:59.549
    2014 Cambridge Boat Club 15:44.799
    2015 University Of California, Berkeley 15:58.626
    2016 Cambridge Boat Club 16:30.368
    2017 Sudbury 14:48.423*
    2018 USRowing 16:41.776

  • Club Singles

    1980 M. Fair 22:39.2*
    1981 N. Graham 22:26.4*
    1982 N. Nichols 21:52.7*
    1983 J. Mainville 21:45.1*
    1984 M. Flemming 20:49.8*
    1985 M. Murphy 23:20.1
    1986 K. Kennelly 21:46.1
    1987 H. Lafferty 20:55.8
    1988 A. Pohlmann 22:33.6
    1989 K. Stebber 21:32.2
    1990 A. Friday 22:09.5
    1991 K. Griffith 22:47.6
    1992 J. Williams 21:43.1
    1993 E. Kennelly 20:37.4*
    1994 C. Skricki 21:00.2
    1995 K. Lund 21:10.1
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 J. Paquette 20:36.59*
    1998 S. Phillips 20:59.06
    1999 A. Mugford 23:26.42
    2000 M. Dershem 21:15.77
    2001 S. Evans 21:32.173
    2002 (tie) K. Brennan/A. Noble 22:13.000
    2003 Joanna Rubini 21:25.299
    2004 Shannon Yott Short’d
    2005 Jennifer Wawrzonek 20:37.180
    2006 Amy Westenfeld 21:11.608
    2007 Alexandra Kazanovicz 20:54.345
    2008 Julie Shearer 20:52.900
    2009 Carrie Morelock 21:17.144
    2010 Sarah Schwegman 21:51.326
    2011 Carissa Louwen 22:08.241
    2012 Kelley Woodacre 20:56.32
    2013 Erica Stive-Caldwell 21:19.533
    2014 Aisha Chow 22:14.260
    2015 Corlis Gross 21:53.280
    2016 Rebecca Ann Soja 21:31.494
    2017 Madeline Kuntz 20:25.317*
    2018 Natalie Reynolds 20:37.010

  • Club Fours

    1987 Carnegie Lake 20:30.0*
    1988 Miami RC 20:30.6
    1989 Villanova Univ. 20:55.4
    1990 Williamstown BC 19:59.5*
    1991 Williams Coll. 21:09.0
    1992 Rocky Mountain RC 19:13.5*
    1993 Long Beach Ra 19:16.4
    1994 D. Ruderverein E.V. 19:23.1
    1995 Syracuse Alumni Ra 19:35.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Saugatuck Ra 18:42.95*
    1998 Univ. Of Wisconsin 19:32.99
    1999 Saugatuck RA 20:42.09
    2000 South Chicago RC 19:41.00
    2001 Saugatuck RA 19:11.056
    2002 Capital RC 19:09.495
    2003 Ottawa Rowing Club 19:17.174
    2004 University of Tulsa Short’d
    2005 Univ. of Louisville 19:06.038
    2006 Saugatuck RC 19:10.652
    2007 Don Rowing Club 19:10.746
    2008 Riverside Boat Club 18:35.00*
    2009 University of Virginia 18:45.274
    2010 Lincoln Park Boat Club 20:09.954
    2011 Boston University Women’s Crew 19:49.416
    2012 TBC Racing 19:16.70
    2013 Fordham University 18:39.390
    2014 Fordham University 18:19.191*
    2015 Potomac Boat Club 19:01.087
    2016 University of Pennsylvania Crew 19:08.815
    2017 Alabama 18:02.402*
    2018 Marist 18:44.285

  • Club Eights

    1979 Mt. Holyoke 19:08.3*
    1980 Notre Dame RC 20:06.8
    1981 Univ. Of Minnesota 18:26.6*
    1982 Univ. Of Minnesota 17:26.4*
    1983 Dartmouth Coll. 18:00.3
    1984 Dartmouth Coll. 17:30.6
    1985 Dartmouth Coll. 19:08.6
    1986 Potomac BC 17:54.9
    1987 Wesleyan Univ. 18:02.0
    1988 Housatonic Ra 18:29.8
    1989 Seattle RC 18:58.4
    1990 Ithaca Coll. 17:56.9
    1991 Baltimore RC 18:48.4
    1992 Connecticut Coll. 17:58.9
    1993 Holy Cross Coll. 17:54.5
    1994 Minneapolis RC 17:28.1
    1995 Wesleyan Univ. 17:30.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Queen’s Univ. 16:58.4*
    1998 Univ. Of Iowa 17:48.74
    1999 Riverside Boat Club 18:20.16
    2000 Riverside BC 17:23.69
    2001 Univ. of Tennessee 17:31.817
    2002 Univ. of Tennessee 17:07.493
    2003 Riverside Boat Club 17:30.728
    2004 Lake Washington RC Short’d
    2005 Univ. of Tennessee 16:49.911*
    2006 Univ. of Tennessee 18:10.339
    2007 Univ. of Tennessee 17:16.740
    2008 Yale University 16:47.900*
    2009 University of Virginia 17:03.732
    2010 Riverside Boat Club 17:41.256
    2011 University of Tennessee Women’s Rowing 17:41.475
    2012 Yale University Crew 17:02.92
    2013 Radcliffe Crew 16:41.930*
    2014 Brown University Women’s Crew 16:09.902*
    2015 Brown University Women’s Crew 17:09.583
    2016 Brown University Women’s Crew 16:50.417
    2017 Radcliffe 16:27.044
    2018 Yale 17:10.341

  • Collegiate Fours

    2005 Florida Tech 19:44.892*
    2006 Bucknell Univ. 20:27.227
    2007 Marquette Univ. 19:19.167*
    2008 Western Rowing Club 18:54.70*
    2009 Trinity College 19:51.668
    2010 Emory University 20:34.555
    2011 Washington University Rowing – St. Louis 19:56.426
    2012 Bowdoin College 19:14.11
    2013 Barry University 18:14.893*
    2014 Barry University 18:22.326
    2015 University Of New Hampshire 19:30.913
    2016 Barry University 20:23.646
    2017 University of New Hampshire 18:20.141
    2018 FIT 20:48.312

  • Collegiate Eights

    2002 Lehigh University 17:23.541*
    2003 Queen’s University 16:47.321*
    2004 Minerva Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Trinity College 17:50.701
    2006 Yale University 17:05.343
    2007 Trinity College 17:20.077
    2008 Williams College 17:11.600
    2009 Grand Valley State University 17:47.325
    2010 Williams College 16:24.219*
    2011 Williams College 16:57.498
    2012 Trinity College Crew 17:42.65
    2013 Grand Valley State University 17:46.761
    2014 Bates College 17:25.603
    2015 Williams College Boat Club 17:25.577
    2016 Wesleyan University 18:04.538
    2017 Bates College 16:01.182*
    2018 Bates College 18:18.054

  • Lightweight Singles

    1980 S. Kirby 21:08.7*
    1981 J. Hannafin 21:36.1
    1982 A. Mckinnon 21:35.4
    1983 J. Hannafin 20:27.2*
    1984 A. Martin 19:30.7*
    1985 A. Herron 21:38.2
    1986 C. Sands 20:31.8
    1987 K. Karlson 20:16.9
    1988 K. Karlson 21:33.1
    1989 N. Natman 23:04.3
    1990 A. Shaw 21:03.6
    1991 T. Zarzeczny 21:16.0
    1992 T. Zarzeczny 19:00.58*
    1993 T. Zarzeczny 20:19.8
    1994 L. Carey 20:14.5
    1995 C. Matthes 20:30.6
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 L. Featherstone 20:24.8
    1998 M. Jaastad 20:49.34
    1999 C. Collins 20:33.85
    2000 S. Borgman 21:40.94
    2001 G. Meredith 19:52.970
    2002 M. Van Eupen 20.45:937
    2003 Fiona Milne 19:32.572
    2004 Heather Moon Short’d
    2005 Wendy Campanella 21:23.860
    2006 Renee Hykel 20:11.103
    2007 Heather Moon 20:09.191
    2008 Heather Moon 20.07.600
    2009 Kristin Hedstrom 21:23.915
    2010 Amber Cuthbertson 19:42.482
    2011 Kristin Hedstrom 19:54.771
    2012 Kristin Hedstrom 20:55.9
    2013 Mary Jones 21:17.362
    2014 Caitlin Pauls 20:56.687
    2015 Caitlin Pauls 20:35.608
    2016 Eveline Peelman 20:25.854
    2017 Juliane Rasmussen 19:18.091*
    2018 Jenna Pelham 20:27.439

  • Lightweight Doubles

  • Lightweight Fours

    1978 Wellesley Coll. 21:16.1*
    1979 Wellesley Coll. 21:21.1
    1980 Potomac BC 20:58.4*
    1981 Potomac BC 19:55.1*
    1982 Potomac BC 19:31.1*
    1983 Potomac BC 19:36.9
    1984 Potomac BC 19:00.3*
    1985 Ltwt. Dev. Camp 20.21.5
    1986 Ltwt. Dev. Camp 18:49.9*
    1987 Montreal Club Naut 19:10.7
    1988 Vesper BC 20:27.7
    1989 Baltimore RC 22:49.5
    1990 Vesper BC 19:11.8
    1991 Vesper BC 19:45.3
    1992 Baltimore RC 18:26.97*
    1993 U.S. Rowing 19:12.5
    1994 Argonaut RC 18:31.7
    1995 Argonaut RC 18:33.0
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Argonaut RC 18:55.0
    1998 Univ. of Virginia 18:59.05
    1999 Argonaut RC 18:53.93
    2000 Undine BC 18:58.84
    2001 Undine BC 19:16.930
    2002 Univ. of Victoria 18:52.267
    2003 Undine Barge Club 18:29.312
    2004 Radcliffe Crew Short’d
    2005 Univ. of Victoria 19:14.697
    2006 Undine Barge Club 18:48.812
    2007 Undine Barge Club 18:32.293
    2008 Brock University 18:34.900
    2009 University of Toronto 19:36.374
    2010 Undine Barge Club 17:54.864*
    2011 Vesper Boat Club 18:47.630
    2012 Western University 19:01.39
    2013 Western University 19:13.041
    2014 Princeton University 19:03.329
    2015 Riverside Boat Club 19:23.121
    2016 Western University (UWO) 19:02.444
    2017 Georgetown 17:56.443
    2018 Radcliffe 20:07.050

  • Lightweight Eights

    1980 Potomac BC 18:37.9*
    1981 Pioneer Valley Ra 17:43.2*
    1982 Potomac Valley Ra 17:49.6
    1983 Minnesota BC 17:29.3*
    1984 Ltwt. Dev. Camp 16:42.4*
    1985 Ltwt. Dev. Camp 18:31.9
    1986 Minnesota BC 17:35.1
    1987 St. Catharines RC 17:21.1
    1988 St. Catharines RC 17:54.4
    1989 Boston RC 18:51.5
    1990 Boston RC 17:05.9
    1991 Boston RC 17:30.0
    1992 Argonaut RC 16:14.87*
    1993 Argonaut RC 17:02.3
    1994 Boston RC 16:27.5
    1995 Boston RC 16:54.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Arco Training Ctr. 16:15.2
    1998 Arco Training Ctr. 16:26.19
    1999 Arco Training Ctr. 16:58.49
    2000 Univ. of Wisconsin 17:56.09
    2001 Univ. of Wisconsin 16:49.090
    2002 Riverside Boat Club 17:25.738
    2003 Riverside Boat Club 16:47.776
    2004 Riverside Boat Club Short’d
    2005 London Training Center 17:41.641
    2006 London Training Center 16:31.652
    2007 London Training Center 16:15.442
    2008 Vesper Boat Club 16:50.000
    2009 University of Wisconsin 17:25.196
    2010 University of Wisconsin 16:06.102*
    2011 University of Wisconsin 16:53.082
    2012 Radcliffe Crew 16.58.83
    2013 Minerva Rowing Club 17:05.232
    2014 Minerva Rowing Club 16:44.423
    2015 Minerva Rowing Club 16:39.276
    2016 Radcliffe Crew 18:17.592
    2017 Stanford 15:46.726*
    2018 Stanford 18:05.122

  • Master Singles 30+ Years Old

    1980 J. Gardner 24:20.1*
    1981 P. Pinkerton 21:33.3*
    1982 N. Storrs 20:56.1*
    1983 N. Storrs 21:15.9
    1984 N. Storrs 20:36.1*
    1985 N. Storrs 22:31.9
    1986 S. Kenney 22:00.3
    1987 S. Kenney 22:13.5
    1988 L. Stone 23:00.8
    1989 P. Pinkerton 24:26.7
    1990 C. Geer 20:51.2
    1991 A. Boucher 22:18.9
    1992 T. Santry 21:00.5
    1993 S. Sanders-Fleming 22:08.8
    1994 L. Kunze 21:04.3
    1995 E. Kennelly 21:14.7
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 C. Matthes 19:55.2*
    1998 K. Karlson 20:56.86
    1999 T. Miles 21:12.95
    2000 E. Kennelly 21:48.90
    2001 L. Muri 20:27.880
    2002 Ellen Kennelly 21:33.669
    2003 Lindsay Burns 20:13.838
    2004 Lindsay Burns Short’d
    2005 Claudia Wagner 22:27.443
    2006 Antje Siems 21:34.464
    2007 Claudia Wagner 21:00.860
    2008 Lisa Weise 21:44.600
    2009 Liane Malcos 21:19.059
    2010 Olwen Huxley 20:11.890
    2011 Lisa Weise 21:04.937
    2012 Erica Stieve-Caldwell 21:37.43
    2013 Shannon Kaplan 21:32.889
    2014 Shannon Kaplan 22:07.097
    2015 Aisha Chow 21:00.991
    2016 Shannon Kaplan 22:46.801
    2017 Shannon Kaplan 20:13.822
    2018 Wiebke Gebauer 22:22.921

  • Master Doubles Age average of 40+ (No rower under 30)

    1994 California Yacht Club 20:01.8*
    1995 California Yacht Club 20:59.0
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 California Yacht Club 19:42.3*
    1998 California Yacht Club 20:12.26
    1999 Portland RC 20:17.15
    2000 Kronick, Hamann 19:09.36*
    2001 Thorsness, Birch 19:20.00
    2002 Santry, DeAngelis 19:24.496
    2003 K Thorsness, D Birch 19:31.373
    2004 K. Lewis, G. Cipollone Short’d
    2005 M.Bray, G.DeAngeles 21:40.258
    2006 P. Raila, S. Padilla 21:20.047
    2007 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 19:00.316*
    2008 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 18:49.700*
    2009 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 19:20.217
    2010 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 20:09.439
    2011 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 20:10.841
    2012 C. Matthes, M. Mazzio 20:07.2
    2013 L. Schlender, K. Salchow MacArthur 20:43.413
    2014 R. Perry, K. Amdur 21:04.131
    2015 K. Salchow MacArthur, H. Gehman 19:50.452
    2016 A. Lanfer, S. White 19:52.402
    2017 K. Salchow MacArthur/H. Gehman 19:04.317
    2018 T. Vandersteel, A. Belakovskiy 19:39.767

  • Master Fours Age average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    1995 Portland BC 18:54.35*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Portland BC 19:29.8
    1998 Lake Washington RC 20:07.20
    1999 Lake Washington RC 20:15.22
    2000 Saugatuck RC 20:40.92
    2001 Alabama Crew 19:32.829
    2002 Dresdner Ruderverein 20:16.996
    2003 Dresdner Ruderverein 19:22.893
    2004 Saugatuck Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Fairmount Rowing Assn. 21:57.335
    2006 1992 Olympic RC 20:54.457
    2007 Minnesota Boat Club 19:02.274
    2008 Minnesota Boat Club 18:42.80*
    2009 Minnesota Boat Club 19:03.122
    2010 Minnesota Boat Club 19:55.121
    2011 Potomac Boat Club 19:51.271
    2012 Saugatuck Rowing Club 19:15.45
    2013 Saugatuck Rowing Club 18:20.360*
    2014 Minneapolis Rowing Club 18:54.6
    2015 Minneapolis Rowing Club 19:50.543
    2016 Alexandria Community Rowing 19:40.423
    2017 Marlow 18:53.464
    2018 Marlow 19:24.719

  • Master Eights Age average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    1995 Portland BC 18:54.35*

    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Portland BC 19:29.8
    1998 Lake Washington RC 20:07.20
    1999 Lake Washington RC 20:15.22
    2000 Saugatuck RC 20:40.92
    2001 Alabama Crew 19:32.829
    2002 Dresdner Ruderverein 20:16.996
    2003 Dresdner Ruderverein 19:22.893
    2004 Saugatuck Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Fairmount Rowing Assn. 21:57.335
    2006 1992 Olympic RC 20:54.457
    2007 Minnesota Boat Club 19:02.274
    2008 Minnesota Boat Club 18:42.80*
    2009 Minnesota Boat Club 19:03.122
    2010 Minnesota Boat Club 19:55.121
    2011 Potomac Boat Club 19:51.271
    2012 Saugatuck Rowing Club 19:15.45
    2013 Saugatuck Rowing Club 18:20.360*
    2014 Minneapolis Rowing Club 18:54.6
    2015 Minneapolis Rowing Club 19:50.543
    2016 Alexandria Community Rowing 19:40.423
    2017 Marlow 18:53.464
    2018 Chinook 17:59.249*

  • Senior-Master Singles 40+ Years Old

    1986 M. Meyer 23:05.0*
    1987 M. Meyer 22:29.1*
    1988 M. Meyer 23:21.0
    1989 D. Post 25:13.3
    1990 M. McCormick 22:05.1*
    1991 E. Razee 22:47.9
    1992 E. Razee 21:25.9*
    1993 I. Blachev 23:31.0
    1994 L. Stone 21:57.1
    1995 L. Stone 22:12.8
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 J. Geer 20:37.9*
    1998 L. Stone 21:46.29
    1999 J. Geer 21:09.22
    2000 J. Geer 21:55.55
    2001 J. Geer 20:33.599*
    2002 J. Geer 22:18.541
    2003 M. Jekabsons 20:18.049*
    2004 Ellen Kennelly Short’d
    2005 Ellen Kennelly 23:07.264
    2006 Ellen Kennelly 22:32.186
    2007 Ellen Kennelly 20:18.334
    2008 Ellen Kennelly 21:17.000
    2009 Susan Brown 20:59.157
    2010 Tina Vandersteel 22:04.883
    2011 Lisa Schlenker 20:42.279
    2012 Tina Vandersteel 20:36.04
    2013 Tina Vandersteel 20:39.047
    2014 Lisa Weise 20:56.495
    2015 Jennifer Bullock 22:39.786
    2016 Michelle Prince 21:14.731
    2017 Michelle Prince 20:26.310
    2018 Shannon Kaplan 21:16.963

  • Senior-Master Doubles Age average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 J. Linse, S. Kinne 20:54.239*
    2004 J. Linse, S. Kinne Short’d
    2005 J. Linse, S. Kinne 20:32.722*
    2006 J. Linse, S. Kinne 21:31.954
    2007 J. Linse, S. Kinne 19:53.749*
    2008 L. Brunner, E. Hamann 20:13.800
    2009 T. Olin Santry, G. Deangelis 20:19.767
    2010 I. Stekl, F. Tuite 20:28.997
    2011 I. Stekl, F. Tuite 20:35.087
    2012 I. Stekl, F. Tuite 19:50.91*
    2013 C. Sands-Bohrer, L. Muri 19:17.932*
    2014 C. Sands-Bohrer, L. Muri 19:26.243
    2015 C. Sands-Bohrer, L. Muri 20:52.573
    2016 C. Sands-Bohrer, L. Muri 20:23.452
    2017 C. Matthes/M. Mazzio 19:48.019
    2018 K. Wiegandt, A. Marichal 20:11.093

  • Senior-Master Fours Age average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 Community Rowing, Inc. 20:01.267*
    2004 Conibear Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Conibear Rowing Club 20:33.681
    2006 Minnesota Coaches 21:01.138
    2007 Watercat Rowing Club 19:48.392*
    2008 Watercat Rowing Club 20:01.500
    2009 Orleans Sweep 20:16.415
    2010 RV Willem III 19:49.298
    2011 Orleans Sweep 20:35.690
    2012 Orleans Sweeps & Sculls 19:59.20
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 19:15.809
    2014 Melbourne University Boat Club 19:17.111
    2015 Upper Valley Rowing Foundation 20:31.641
    2016 Toronto Sculling Club 19:49.293
    2017 Cambridge 18:45.398
    2018 Cambridge 19:28.407

  • Senior-Master Eights Age average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 Lake Union Crew 18:41.738*
    2004 Lake Union Crew Short’d
    2005 Martha’s Moms RC 19:08.173
    2006 Lake Union Crew 20:14.253
    2007 1980 Rowing Club 18:00.427*
    2008 1980 Rowing Club 18:34.100
    2009 Etats Unis RC 17:44.959*
    2010 Etats Unis RC 18:35.435
    2011 Marin Rowing Association 18:01.795
    2012 Marin Rowing Association 17:44.45*
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 17:35.754*
    2014 Long Beach Rowing Association 17:39.401
    2015 Chinook Performance Racing 18:37.825
    2016 Long Beach Rowing Association 17:25.324
    2017 Chinook 17:22.899
    2018 Victoria City 17:35.403

  • Grand Master Singles 50+ years old

    1981 K. Kalkhof 25:35.3*
    1982 K. Kalkhof 25:58.5
    1986 K. Kalkhof 27:10.1
    1987 N. Heiden 28:36.0
    1988 C. McGowan 28:59.5
    1989 S. Nestor 29:43.1
    1990 B. Green 24:02.5*
    1991 L. Daly 24:30.6
    1992 B. Green 22:41.9*
    1993 B. Green 24:36.4
    1994 B. Green 23:56.6
    1995 B. Green 24:03.2
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 E. Webber 22:41.5*
    1998 L. Kennett 22:10.68
    1999 L. Kennett 23:09.83
    2000 L. Kennett 21:50.00*
    2001 L. Kennett 21:50.009
    2002 V. Reynolds 22:57.634
    2003 Judy Geer 21:46.504*
    2004 Judy Geer Short’d
    2005 Judy Geer 24:25.000
    2006 S. Dandridge 23:22.004
    2007 Judy Geer 21:30.930
    2008 M. Jekabson-Zezza 20:55.70*
    2009 M. Jekabson-Zezza 21:33.320
    2010 M. Jekabson-Zezza 21:23.317
    2011 CB Sands-Bohrer 21:16.684
    2012 Lynn Jennings 20:54.25*
    2013 Saiya Remmler 20:35.912*
    2014 Saiya Remmler 20:48.157
    2015 Maureen Harriman 22:06.125
    2016 Mitz Carr 21:07.920
    2017 Charlotte Hollings 21:03.374
    2018 Charlotte Hollings 22:30.239

  • Grand Master Doubles Age average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Grand Master Fours Age average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Grand Master Eights Age average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Veteran Singles 60+ years old

    1982 G. Zint (65) 28:23.5*
    1986 G. Zint (69) 26:46.2*
    1987 G. Zint (70) 26:15.9*
    1988 K. Loewy (63) 29:05.0
    1989 K. Loewy (64) 29:01.1
    1990 G. Zint (73) 25:59.4*
    1991 K. Loewy (66) 29:14.7
    1992 E. Bayer (83) 29:35.0
    1993 K. Loewy (68) 29:12.3
    1994 L. Rindlaub (60) 28:01.0
    1995 L. Hussman (62) 26:02.7
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 L. Hussman (64) 23:54.5*
    1998 L. Hussman (65) 25:56.27
    1999 B. Johnson (67) 26:18.31
    2000 B. Green (61) 25:30.64
    2001 B. Green (62) 24:01.599
    2002 Brooke Stevens (61) 24:15.937
    2003 Brooke Stevens (62) 23:43.282*
    2004 Brooke Stevens (63) Short’d
    2005 Catherine Kemper (60) 24:54.265
    2006 Catherine Kemper (61) 23:27.607*
    2007 Brooke Stevens (66) 23:25.662*
    2008 Brooke Stevens (67) 23:29.600
    2009 Susan Kinne (61) 22:51.816*
    2010 Catherine Kember (65) 22:20.427*
    2011 Marie Hagelstein(60) 22:47.309
    2012 Susan Kinne (V I) 23:04.66
    Catherine Kemper (V II) 24:21.83
    2013 Catherine Widgery (V I) 22:59.27
    Susan Kinne (V II) 22:42. 44
    2014 Joelle Thuez (V I) 21:58.302
    Jill Gardner (V II) 23:05.850
    2015 Laura Stirton Aust (V 1) 23:43.427
    Jill Gardner (V II) 24:28.238
    2016 Diane Davis (V I) 22:09.123*
    Marie Hagelstein (V II) 24:16.271
    2017 Margarita Zezza (VI) 20:53.913
    Patrice Glover (VII) 23:28.424
    2018 Margarita Zezza (V I) 21:55.179
    Catherine Widgery (V II) 24:09.285

  • Veteran Doubles Age average of 70+

    Coming Soon

  • Veteran Fours Age average of 70+ (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Veteran Eights Age average of 70+ (no rower under 30)

    Coming Soon

  • Senior Veteran Singles 70+ years old

    1997 M. Stone (70) 26:49.7*

    1998 M. Stone (71) 27:09.0
    1999 M. Burgard (71) 28:13.46
    2000 M. Burgard (72) 27:38.55
    2001 M. Burgard (73) 27:20.269
    2002 Eve Green (70) 26:22.695
    2003 Eve Green (71) 26:28.661
    2004 Eve Green (72) Short’d
    2005 Eve Green (73) 27:32.786
    2006 Laurette Rindlaub (72) 26:17.258
    2007 Laurette Rindlaud (73) 25:34.733
    2008 Eve Green (76) 26:09.900
    2009 Eve Green (77) 27:56.671
    2010 Jan Stone (70) 24:45.23*
    2011 Jan Stone (71) 24:54.276
    2012 Brooke Stevens (SV I) 25:14.35*
    Laurette Rindlaub (SV II) 29:21.23
    Eve Green (GV) 29:41.95
    2013 Brooke Stevens (SV I) 24:19.71
    Judith Gillern (SV II) 27:43.99
    Eve Green (GV) 29:50.46
    2014 Harriet Cuyler (SV I) 24:36.722
    Judith Gillern (SV II) 28:27358
    Laurette Rindlaub (GV) 31:07.345
    2015 Catherine Kemper (SV I) 24:55.374
    Janice Stone (SV II) 26:10.956*
    Eve Green (GV) 36:42.022
    2016 Lia Brouwer-Vogel (SV I) 24:11.890*
    Janice Stone (SV II) 26:01.297
    2017 Catherine Kemper (SVI) 23:53.398
    Janice Stone (SVII) 25:57.755
    Laurette Rindlaub (GV) 31:57.996
    2018 Susan Kinne (SV I) 24:16.257
    Janice Stone (SVII) 27:06.991

  • Youth Singles *Prior to 2013, the youth single was a special medal in the Club 1x event

    2013 Mary Campbell 21:34.827
    2014 Emily Kallfelz 21:09.930*
    2015 Eliza Kallfelz 21:19.349
    2016 Eliza Kallfelz 22:25.498
    2017 Anna Matthes 19:30.596*
    2018 Katelin Gildersleeve 21:11.014

  • Youth Doubles † n 2005, the Youth doubles event raced in separate classes for college and high school rowers

    2005† U. of Cali (LA) 20:58.134
    2005 Fairmount Rowing Assn. 22:00.221*
    2006 M. Duggan, S. Bates 19:07.912
    2007 J. Imfeld, L. Schlappi 19:53.470
    2008 V. Greco, K. O’Brien 20:02.600
    2009 A. Chrumka, A. Declercq 20:11.624
    2010 E. Sharis, B. Baustian 18:59.400*
    2011 A. Seydoux, E. Reelick 19:16.213
    2012 E. Sharis, C. Madden 19:27.97
    2013 E. Sharis, C. Madden 19:47.177
    2014 A. Schanze, A. Schanze 19:32.099
    2015 E. Delleman, C. Sharis 19:36.458
    2016 C. Sharis, A. Phillips 20:22.746
    2017 D. Evans/C. Sharis 17:47.577
    2018 T. English, D. Evans 20:47.990

  • Youth Coxed Quads

    2016 Don Rowing Club 19:47.553
    2017 Don Rowing Club 18:35.431*
    2018 Don Rowing Club 19:05.464

  • Youth Fours

    1975 Northfield-Mt. Hermon 23:09.6*
    1976 Phillips Acad. 21:11.5*
    1977 Phillips Acad. 22:07.3
    1978 West Park Ss 21:23.4
    1979 Winsor School. 22:18.9
    1980 Yale Univ. 20:56.8*
    1981 Florida Inst. Tech. 19:39.6*
    1982 Durham BC 19:37.8*
    1983 Durham BC 19:43.6
    1984 Mendota RC 19:32.6*
    1985 Boston Univ. 21:27.6
    1986 Mendota BC 19:54.8
    1988 Boucherville C.D’a 20:43.7
    1989 Princeton Univ. 20:57.7
    1990 Princeton Univ. 19:54.1
    1991 Princeton Univ. 20:00.2
    1992 Univ. Of Wisconsin 19:06.2*
    1993 Princeton Univ. 19:19.4
    1994 Princeton Univ. 19:09.3
    1995 Princeton Univ. 19:29.3
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Princeton Univ. 19:30.9
    1998 Hanlan Boat Club 19:48.10
    1999 Syracuse University 19:52.49
    2000 St. Catherine’s 20:12.99
    2001 Princeton Univ. Women 18:58.4*
    2002 St. Catherine’s RC 19:37.968
    2003 Princeton Univ. 19:17.404
    2004 Princeton Univ. Short’d
    2005 Northeastern Univ. 21:37.760
    2006 Pocock Rowing Center 19:19.226
    2007 Long Beach Junior Crew 19:19.334
    2008 Shenendehowa HS 19:16.100
    2009 Marina Aquatic Center Juniors 19:25.185
    2010 South Niagara RC 17:58.361*
    2011 Connecticut Boat Club 18:51.339
    2012 Marina Aquatic Center Junior Rowing 19:24.66
    2013 Holy Names Academy 19:18.813
    2014 Holy Names Academy 19:16.931
    2015 Long Beach Junior Crew 19:00.760
    2016 Three Rivers Rowing Association 19:35.706
    2017 Row America Rye 18:07.856
    2018 Row America Rye 18:37.832

  • Youth Eights

    1973 Middletown HS 19:51.0*
    1974 Phillips Acad. 20:53.1
    1975 Nthfld-Mt. Hermon 19:38.3*
    1976 Phillips Exeter 19:23.2*
    1977 Simsbury HS 19:53.1
    1978 Ithaca Coll. 20:38.2
    1979 Kent School 20:45.4
    1980 Simsbury HS 19:53.1
    1981 Univ. Of Penn 18:28.3*
    1982 Boston RC 18:09.6*
    1983 Univ. Of Penn 18:10.6
    1984 St. Catharines RC 17:32.5*
    1985 Simsbury HS 19:10.2
    1986 Yale Univ. 17:32.4*
    1987 Yale Univ. 17:36.7
    1988 Cornell Univ. 18:44.3
    1989 Radcliffe Coll. 19:39.8
    1990 Boston Univ. 17:33.9
    1991 St. Catharines RC 17:57.0
    1992 Cornell Univ. 17:10.4*
    1993 Radcliffe Coll. 17:51.9
    1994 St. Catharines RC 17:27.4
    1995 St. Catharines RC 17:37.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 St. Catharines RC 17:02.2*
    1998 St. Catharines RC 17:36.48
    1999 Radcliffe Crew 17:51.10
    2000 South Niagara RC 17:33.83
    2001 Community Rowing 17:19.960
    2002 Brown Univ. 17:59.914
    2003 Univ. of Virginia 17:06.988
    2004 Community Rowing, Inc. Short’d
    2005 Yale Univ. 19:14.404
    2006 Community Rowing, Inc. 17:40.889
    2007 Community Rowing, Inc. 17:17.876
    2008 Community Rowing, Inc. 17:23.100
    2009 Maritime Rowing Club 17:25.673
    2010 Community Rowing, Inc. 16:49.056*
    2011 Oakland Strokes, Inc. 17:12.582
    2012 Saratoga Springs HS/Saratoga RA 17:45.96
    2013 Oakland Strokes, Inc. 17:23.229
    2014 Saugatuck Rowing Club 17:11.557
    2015 Saugatuck Rowing Club 16:46.941*
    2016 Saugatuck Rowing Club 17:22.429
    2017 Saugatuck Rowing Club 16:24.895
    2018 Saugatuck 17:34.690

  • Directors' Challenge Quads

    2005 Cecile Tucker 19:00.800*
    2006 Mygatt/Stiver/Gay/Matia 17:16.370*
    2007 Margaret Matia 17:12.752
    2008 TMNT 18:13.200
    2009 Empire Investigation 19:37.040
    2010 Death Warmed Over (45)17:40.331
    2011 90s FPL 17:10.947*
    2012 Lucky Charms 18:10.18
    2013 Ever Green Boat Club 18:41.405
    2014 Lucky Charms 19:08.765
    2015 A.a.s.r. Skoll 16:57.762*
    2016 Shimano Rowing Dynamics 18:06.936
    2017 Shimano Rowing Dynamics 16:54.845*
    2018 PBC/PTCRC/SSYRP 18:37.306

  • TA Mixed-Gender Doubles

    2011 A. Davis, J. Kapinowski 24:32.533*
    2012 Louisville RC/Greater Louisville 24:38.15
    2013 Sarasota County Rowing Club 27:32.685
    2014 Sarasota County Rowing Club 27:35.496
    2015 Sarasota County Rowing Club 25:06.002
    2016 Miami Beach Rowing Club 26:43.962
    2017 R. Putz/J. Beyer 20:21.838*

  • Inclusion Doubles

    Coming Soon

  • LTA Mixed-Gender Fours

    2010 Capital Rowing Club 21:44.431*
    2011 Capital Rowing Club 22:09.906
    2012 USRowing 20:24.90*
    2013 Balmain Rowing Club 20:39.561
    2014 Community Rowing, Inc. 21:28.236
    2015 US Para National Team 18:22.189*
    2016 US Para National Team 18:10.142*
    2017 Community Rowing, Inc. 18:34.145
    2018 US Para National Team 19:15.251

  • Directors' Challenge Mixed Double

    2008 G. DeAngelis, K. Collins 17:10.20*
    2009 G. DeAngelis, K. Collins 18:09.492
    2010 H. Palmer, L. Palmer 19:42.985
    2011 G. DeAngelis, K. Collins 18:32.159
    2012 G. DeAngelis, K. Collins 18:10.64
    2013 E. Travis, H. Bond 17:05.572*
    2014 C. Suzzarini, D. DeWinter 18:44.043
    2015 M. Zezza, C. Zezza 18:30.553
    2016 L. Schmetterling, S. Wolf 19:19.299
    2017 L. Pierce, J. Randle 17:14.326
    2018 H. Bornschein, S. Tieben 19:30.904

  • Directors' Challenge Parent Child Double Parent/Child Doubles may be same or mixed gender

    2008 C.Hamlin/A.Hamlin 17:51.10*
    2009 M. Cataldo, M. Cataldo 18:05.999
    2010 M. Cataldo, M. Cataldo 18:59.412
    2011 M. Cataldo, M. Cataldo 18:33.659
    2012 M. Cataldo, M. Cataldo Jr. 17:49.29*
    2013 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 17:12.420*
    2014 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 17:24.436
    2015 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 18:10.316
    2016 H. Tieben, S. Tieben 18:51.732
    2017 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 16:55.065*
    2018 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 19:40.952

  • Directors' Challenge Mixed Quad This event was replaced in 2016 by the Mixed Eight

    2005 Craig Leeds 17:36.508*
    2006 Kinne/Rutherford/O’Brien/Linse 16:38.391*
    2007 John Christiansen 16:53.171
    2008 Quadrophenia 17:05.800
    2009 Objects in Mirror 17:06.026
    2010 Next Year 15:40.16
    2011 Union Boat Club Open Water Specialists 17:08.618
    2012 Union Boat Club 17:51.29
    2013 Lost Gatos 17:35.943
    2014 Seattle Rowing Center 17:02.725
    2015 New York Athletic Club 17:08.885

  • Directors' Challenge Mixed Eight

    2016 US Para National Team 17:32.218
    2017 Cambridge 15:13.787*
    2018 Club Nautico De San Juan 17:44.670

335 daysuntil 2019 Head Of The Charles Regatta